University of the District of Columbia School of Law Digital Commons @ UDC Law
[…] 48. Id. 49. See ARIZ.REV.STAT.ANN. § 28-796 (1996) (prohibiting pedestrians from walking “along and upon” a roadway adjacent to a sidewalk and from standing in a roadway “for the purpose of soliciting a ride from the driver of any vehicle”). 50. ACORN v.