HealthyElections.org
[…] Petitioner contends that the disclosure of such information to authorized observers in the pre-canvass meeting is in turn being disclosed to persons outside of the pre-canvass meeting in violation of Election Code, 25 P.S. Sec. 3146.8(g)(1.1) which provides that "No person observing, attending or participating in a pre-canvass meeting may disclose the results of any portion of any pre-canvass meeting prior to the close of the polls." Petitioner also contends that absentee ballots cast in violation of mandatory requirements are void and cannot be counted.

● Pirkle v.