•- Water Court PO Box 1389 Bozeman, MT 59771-1389 1-800-624-3270 (In-state only) (406) 586-4364 FAX: (406) 522-4131
[…] Some cases suggest that reserved water rights are inseparably appurtenant to the reservation and may not be used elsewhere. See e.g. Cappaert,

426 U.S. 128 (1976) and New Mexico, 438 U.S. 696, 699 (1978). Other cases, however, suggest that once quantified, Indian reserved water rights are vested property rights which the Indians may use and transfer in any lawful manner. See e.g., Walton, 647 F.2d 42 (1981) and Arizona, 373 U.S.

546 (1963).

The Objectors also contend that the Indian Non-Intercourse Act of April 12, 1901, 25 U.S.C.

177, prevents the off-reservation use, and specifically marketing, of reserved water rights. The Act provides that:

No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution. (Emphasis added)

25 U.S.C.S. § 177 (2001). The consent of the United States is required for such transactions to be effective. See e.g. County of Oneida v. Oneida Indian Nation, 470 U.S. 226 (1985), reh den. 471

U.S. 1062 (1985).