2017 Boyd-Graves Conference October 6-7, 2017
[…] Jenkins, 281 Va. at 45- 51 (neither Code § 19.2-318 nor Code § 8.01-670(A)(3) authorizes such an appeal); Newton v. Jones, 66 Va. App. 20, 22-23 (2016) (Code § 17.1-405 does not authorize such an appeal).

3. Family-law practitioners often rely on petitions for a rule to show cause. Lee’s holding is particularly important for family-law practitioners. That’s because in the family-law context, a separation or property-settlement agreement is often incorporated into the final divorce decree. If one spouse refuses to comply with the terms of the agreement, this

1 Code § 19.2-318 provides, in relevant part, that “[f]rom a judgment for any civil contempt of court an appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals.” 2 Code § 8.01-670(A)(3) provides, in relevant part, that “any person may present a petition for an appeal to the Supreme Court if he believes himself aggrieved … [b]y a final judgment in any … civil case.” 3 Code § 17.1-405 provides, in relevant part: “Any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court