2017 Boyd-Graves Conference October 6-7, 2017
[…] 75 September 12, 2017 Page2 safeguards, the court may permit testimony in open court by contemporaneous transmission from a different location.

The substance ofFederal Rule 43(a) has been in place since 1996 and the Revisers' Notes are robust. However, upon reviewing this and other resources, we quickly realized that Virginia already has in place three statutes that address certain aspects of our committee's assigned topic, Code sections 17.1-513.2 applicable to civil proceedings in circuit courts), 16.1-93.1 (applicable 2 to ivi l proceedings in general district courts ) and 19.2-3.1(B). Section 17.1-513.2 (emphasis added), provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any civil proceeding in which a party or a witness is incarcerated or when otherwise authorized by the court, the court may, in its discretion, conduct any hearing using a telephonic communication system or an electronic audio and video communication system to provide for the appearance of any parties and witnesses. Any electronic audio and video communication system used to conduct such a hearing shall meet the standards set forth in subsection B of§ 19.2-3.1.

Section 19.2-3.l(B) states:

Any two-way electronic video and audio communication system used for an appearance shall meet the following standards:

1. The persons communicating must simultaneously see and speak to one another; 2. The signal transmission must be live, real time; 3. The signal transmission must be secure from interception through lawful means by anyone other than the persons communicating; and 4. Any other specifications as may be promulgated by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.

Based on these three statutes, it seemed to the committee that the philosophy behind the Virginia statues (although somewhat vague as to the extent they may apply to civil testimony in general) compared to F.R.Civ.P. 43(a) leans more toward a relaxed use of remote witness testimony than the federal system.

With that in mind, we examined several issues, including:

2 Code section 16.1-93.1 (applicable to civil proceedings in general district courts) mirrors section 17.1-513.2:

Notwithstanding any other provision oflaw, in any proceeding under this chapter in which a party or witness is incarcerated or when otherwise authorized by the court, the court may, in its discretion, conduct any hearing using a telephonic communication system or an electronic audio and video communication system to provide for the appearance of any parties and witnesses.