2017 Boyd-Graves Conference October 6-7, 2017
[…] See David Kelly, Localising Rules in the Conflict of Laws (1974); Peter Nygh & Martin Davies, Conflict of Laws in Australia 40-42, para. [3.22] (7th ed. 2002); Stuart Dutson, The Territorial Application of Statutes, 22 Monash U. L. Rev. 69 (1996).

93 Crimes Act 1900 (N.S.W.), s.lOC, added by Crimes Legislation Amendment Act 2000 (N.S.W.), s.3, Sch. 1, para. 3.

94 See Crimes Act 1900 (N.S.W.), s.10B(2) (''The place in which an offence is committed is the place in which the physical elements of the offence occur").

95 22 U.S.C. §4221, which provides that perjury committed in U.S. diplomatic premises after administration of an oath by a consular or embassy official (see supra note 79 and accompanying text) may be "charged, proceeded against, tried, convicted and dealt with in any district of the United States, in the same manner, in all respects, as if such offense had been committed in the United States." See, e.g., U.S. v. King, 552 F.2d 833, 841 (9th Cir. 1976); Madanes v. Madanes, 199 F.R.D. 135, 141-42 (S.D.N.Y. 2001).

96 The territorial principle bases the exercise of criminal jurisdiction on the place where the offense is committed.