2017 Boyd-Graves Conference October 6-7, 2017
[…] That’s because in the family-law context, a separation or property-settlement agreement is often incorporated into the final divorce decree. If one spouse refuses to comply with the terms of the agreement, this

1 Code § 19.2-318 provides, in relevant part, that “[f]rom a judgment for any civil contempt of court an appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals.” 2 Code § 8.01-670(A)(3) provides, in relevant part, that “any person may present a petition for an appeal to the Supreme Court if he believes himself aggrieved … [b]y a final judgment in any … civil case.” 3 Code § 17.1-405 provides, in relevant part: “Any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from … [a]ny final judgment, order, or decree of a circuit court involving … [a]ny other domestic relations matter arising under Title 16.1 or Title 20[.]”

8

237 leaves the other spouse with two options: They can pursue either (1) a breach-of-contract action or (2) a petition for a rule to show cause. Most of the members of our committee do not practice domestic-relations law.