FY 2020 Annual report on New York State Tax Expenditures
[…] INTRODUCTION

The twenty-seventh annual New York State Tax Expenditure Report has been prepared by the Department of Taxation and Finance and the Division of the Budget and is submitted in accordance with the provisions of Section 181 of the Executive Law.1 The Executive Law defines tax expenditures as “features of the Tax Law that by exemption, exclusion, deduction, allowance, credit, preferential tax rate, deferral, or other statutory device, reduce the amount of taxpayers’ liabilities to the State by providing either economic incentives or tax relief to particular classes of persons or entities, to achieve a public purpose.”

As required by statute, the Report includes:

● An enumeration of the tax expenditures (Section VI) associated with the: