No. 17-8 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] The Department of the Interior has promulgated regulations to implement the authority granted by Section 5108. See 25 C.F.R. Pt. 151. The regulations establish a process through which a tribe may request that the Secretary of the Interior take land into trust for its benefit. See 25 C.F.R. 151.9. In evaluating such a request, the Secretary must provide notice to state and local governments and must consider a number of specified regulatory criteria. See 25 C.F.R. 151.10 (cri- teria governing on-reservation acquisitions); 25 C.F.R. 151.11 (criteria governing off-reservation acquisitions). When the land to be acquired is in unrestricted fee sta- tus, the Secretary must consider, among other factors, “the impact on the State and its political subdivisions resulting from the removal of the land from the tax rolls.” 25 C.F.R. 151.10(e); see 25 C.F.R. 151.11(a). b. As originally enacted, the IRA permitted tribes to opt out of its provisions by vote at a special election. See

1 In 2016, Title 25 of the was reclassified, and the provisions of the IRA were renumbered.

3