Cornell Law Review Volume 97 Article 1 Issue 6 September 2012
[…] One benefit about drawing the circle around true circumvention tourists is that they have a clearer nexus to and are more likely to be domiciles of the home country, which may not be true of the expatriate. While "circumvention tourism" is a useful descriptive term, I do not intend it to carry a normative connotation that the patient has done something wrong. I devote most of this Article to the question of whether states are justified in trying to criminalize the activities of these patients. 4 18 U.S.C. § 116(a) (2006) (authorizing fines and imprisonment for "whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris" of a minor). 5 The facts of this hypothetical are stylized from a description of Women on Waves in Allison M. Clifford, Comment, Abortion in InternationalWaters Off the Coast of Ireland: Avoid- 2012] CIRCUMVENTION TOURJSM 1313