IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] A. The Ninth Circuit Ignored The Text Of The Regulation And Accompanying Official Staff Commentary The Ninth Circuit panel majority ignored the plain text of the regulation at issue, which requires a change- in-terms notice when the parties’ contract obligations are changed, not when they are implemented in accor- dance with their existing disclosed terms. Section 226.9(c) requires a change-in-terms notice “[w]henever any term required to be disclosed under § 226.6 is changed.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.9(c)(1). Section 226.6 in turn requires disclosure of “each periodic rate that may be used to compute the finance charge.” Id. § 226.6(a)(2). For example, it requires disclosure of all floating rate terms (see Comment ¶ 6(a)(2)-2) and default rate terms (id. ¶ 6(a)(2)-11), that may be applied to the account,

24 including rates not being applied to account balances in present circumstances.