IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The district court correctly noted that these causes of action are foreclosed if Delaware law specifically authorizes the practice because, pursu- ant to the , 12 U.S.C. § 85, Delaware law governs what interest Chase may charge and the methodology used to determine that interest rate. We reverse the dismissal of these claims, however, because the Delaware Banking Act authorizes rates of interest that “vary in accordance with a schedule or formula.” 5 Del. C. § 944. As the district court noted, a permissible schedule or formula may include a provi- sion for a change in the “rates of interest applicable to all or any part of outstanding unpaid indebtedness ... contingent upon the happening of any event or circum- stance specified in the plan,” including a default. Id. Section 944 therefore would clearly authorize a “sched- ule or formula” that specified a higher interest rate that would automatically apply in the event of default.