IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] But the majority then departs from those holdings, and from established Supreme Court precedent, by refusing to defer to the Board’s interpretation in the face of that ambiguity, and by suggesting, somewhat misleadingly, that the Board’s interpretation is less than clear. The provision of Regulation Z at issue here pro- vides that “Whenever any term required to be dis-

20a closed under § 226.6 is changed or the required mini- mum periodic payment is increased, the creditor shall mail or deliver written notice of the change to each con- sumer who may be affected.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.9(c)(1) (emphasis added). This refers back to Section 226.6(a)(2), which says, “[t]he creditor shall disclose to the consumer ... each of the following items, to the ex- tent applicable: ... each periodic rate that may be used to compute the finance charge ... and the corresponding annual percentage rate.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.6(a)(2) (em- phasis added).