IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] As a final matter, I would just note that the inter- pretation of Regulation Z shared by Chase and the Board seems to me to be consistent with the purpose of TILA. See Anderson Brothers, 452 U.S. at 219-20 (“The purpose of the TILA is to promote the ‘informed use of credit’ by consumers.”) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1601), 222 (“The Board’s position is supported by the legislative history of both the TILA and the 1980 Act, and we hold that it is a permissible interpretation of the term ‘security interest’ as used in the TILA.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1604 (“The Board shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.”). McCoy had all the information he needed in order to enjoy the informed use of his credit. He knew the conditions in

7 For example, as here, where there is a warning of the range and potential extent of an increase.