University of Minnesota School Scholarship Repository
[…] E.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 8-316.2 (Supp. 1964); Wis. STAT. § 826.24 (1963). 158. See notes 135-40 supra. In criminal matters, letters rogatory may proceed from the Swiss investigating magistrate or public prosecutor to a foreign public prosecutor or court. 159. See McCusker, supra note 143, at 810. See also 2 HACKWORTH, INTER- NATIONAL LAw 99-100 (1941); Christenson, supra note 147, at 496-97. The State Department's position was reflected in the regulations in force prior to 1965. See 22 C.F.R. § 92.67(d) (1958). 160. Pub. L. 88-619, § 8, 78 Stat. 996, 28 T.S.C.A. § 1781 (Supp. 1964). The current State Department regulations take account of this change. 22 C.F.R. § 92.67(e) (1965) states: A letter rogatory may be submitted to the clerk of the court of which assistance is sought, either in person or by mail. This may be direct by international mail from the originating foreign court. Alterna- tively, submission to the clerk of court may be effected in person or by mail by any party to the action at law or his attorney or agent, or by a consular officer or agent in the United States of the foreign nation con- cerned.