University of Minnesota School Scholarship Repository
[…] Rule 4(i) was added to the federal rules in 1963, and is discussed in Kaplan, supra note 3, at 635-37; Comment, Revitalization of the Interna- tional Judicial Assistance Procedures of the United States: Service of Docu- ments and Taking of Testimony, B2 Mic. L. REv. 1375, 1380-82 (1964). The deficiencies in prior federal practice are set out in Smi & MILLER 40-45; Smit, supra note 18, at 1032-43. See also Christenson, International Judicial Assistance and Utah Practice, 7 UTAE L. REv. 478, 481-87 (1961). Section 1783 of the United States Judicial Code permits a federal court to subpoena "a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country" to appear before the court or to produce specified documents or other things whenever the court finds that it "is necessary in the interest of justice."