University of Minnesota School Scholarship Repository
[…] Cit. supra note 106, at 125-26, and the Commissioners' Note to § 5.02 of the Uni- form Interstate and International Procedure Act, 9B UNIForm LAws ANN. 96-97 (Supp. 1964). 112. At least one federal court already has sanctioned the use of a chain certification, although it may have done so inadvertently. New York Life Ins. Co. v. Aronson, 38 F. Supp. 687 (W.D. Pa. 1941). See also 22 C.F.R. § 92.37 (1965) (permitted "where unusual circumstances, or the laws or regulations of the foreign country require it"); The Denny, 197 F.2d 404 (3d Cir. 1942). 113. In the event that a Swiss recordkeeper refuses to comply with a re- quest for an attested copy of a particular record in his custody, he may furnish an attested summary of the contents of the record.