Volume 32 | Number 4 Article 1
[…] The foreclosure and sale were allegedly held without the required statutory notice 10 to these plaintiffs who were "2 Perkins v. Langdon, 237 N. C. 159, 74 S. E. 2d 634 (1953); Perkins v. Langdon, 233 N. C. 240, 63 S. E. 2d 565 (1951) ; Perkins v. Langdon, 231 N. C. 381, 57 S. E. 2d 407 (1950). 03 N. C. Gm. STAT. § 47-18 (1950). "' Note, 31 N. C. L. REv. 498 (1953). D5237 N. C. 251, 74 S. E. 2d 538 (1953). 'o N. C. GEN. STAT. § 41-10 (1950). '. 238 N. C. 589, 79 S. E. 2d 185 (1953). 8 32 Am%.Jum., Landlord and Tenant, § 783 '(1941) (citing cases from other jurisdictions). '1)237 N. C. 419, 75 S. E. 2d 138 (1953). "I N. C. GEN. STAT. § 41-10 (1950). ("An action may be brought by any person against another who claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him for the purpose of determining such adverse claims.") ...N. C. GEN. STAT. § 1-339.54 (1953) (posting of notice on courthouse door for thirty days; advertising in paper once a week for four successive weeks; ten days before sale, serve the judgment debtor personally or by registered mail).