Volume 32 | Number 4 Article 1
[…] "Except as other provisions may be made by statutes, the character of adverse holding and its inception and duration are the same either in 'prescrip- tion' or 'adverse possession' ... " 1 Am. Jim., § 237 (1936); Thomas v. Hipp, 223 N. C. 515, 27 S. E. 2d 528 (1943) ; Barrett v. Williams, 217 N. C. 175, 7 S. E. 2d 383 (1940) ; Barfield v. Hill, 163 N. C. 262, 79 S. E. 677 (1913); Berry v. McPherson, 153 N. C. 4, 68 S. E. 892 (1910). "1 Am. JuR., Adverse Possession, § 238 (1936) ; Bland v. Beasley, 145 N. C. 168, 58 S. E. 993 (1907); Kirkman v. Holland, 139 N. C. 185, 51 S. E. 856 (1905) ; Roscoe v. Roper Lumber Co., 124 N. C. 42, 32 S. E. 389 (1899). 8N. C. GEN. STAT. § 1-42 (1953). "In every action for the recovery or possession of real property or damages for a trespass on such possession, the person establishing a legal title to the premises is presumed to have been possessed thereof within the time required by law; and the occupation of such premises by any other person is deemed to have been under, and in subordination to, the legal title, unless it appears that the premises have been held and possessed adversely to the legal title for the time prescribed by law before the commence- ment of the action." 1954] NORTH CAROLINA SUPREME COURT the analogy discussed indicate a general policy to favor the owner of record and may help to explain the reason for the North Carolina presumption that the use of the claimant by prescription is permissive rather than adverse. 59