Volume 32 | Number 4 Article 1
[…] STAT. § 1-250 (1953). "Parties to a question in difference which might be the subject of a civil action may, without action, agree upon a case containing the facts upon which the controversy depends, and present a submission of the same to any court which would have jurisdiction if an action had been brought. But it must appear by affidavit that the controversy is real, and the proceedings in good faith to determine the rights of the parties. The judge shall hear and determine the case, and render judgment thereon as if an action were pending." =' N. C. Gm. STAT. § 1-253 (1953). "Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." " Clayton v. Burch, 239 N. C. 386, 80 S. E. 2d 29 (1953); Fuller v. Hedg- peth, 239 N. C. 370, 80 S. E. 2d 18 (1953) ; Mewborn v. Mewborn, 239 N. C. 284, 79 S. E. 2d 398 (1953) ; Gatling v. Gatling, 239 N. C. 215, 79 S. E. 2d 466 (1953) ; Marks v.