Volume 32 | Number 4 Article 1
[…] Cutshall, 230 N. C. 595, 55 S. E. 2d 74 (1949) ; Cornelison v. Hammond, 225 N. C. 535, 35 S. E. 2d 633 (1945). The processioning proceed- ing is an in remr action which puts the location of the true boundary line in dis- pute. The court is technically inaccurate in Plemmons v. Cutshall in saying that the processioning proceeding ". . . puts title to a small part of the land in issue." But that is the practical effect of the processioning proceeding. " Welborn v. Bate Lumber Co., 238 N. C. 238, 77 S. E. 2d 612 (1953); Linder v. Home, 237 N. C. 129, 74 S. E. 2d 227 (1953). 3 N. C. GEN. STAT. § 22-2 (1953) "All contracts to sell or convey any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them, and all leases and contracts for leasing land for the purpose of digging for gold or other minerals, or for mining generally, of whatever duration; and all other leases and contracts for leasing lands exceeding in duration three years from the making thereof, shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some -other person by him thereto lawfully authorized." 32237 N. C. 582, 588, 75 S. E. 2d 759, 764 (1953).