Volume 32 | Number 4 Article 1
[…] The carrier, however, was operating the truck as a lessee, and the driver at the time of the accident was an employee of the lessor. The Court thus determined that since the lessee did not participate in the negligent act, but was liable only because of a 'duty imposed by law as a matter of public policy, he was only secondarily liable and could obtain indemnity from the lessor.66 In one other case, elsewhere dis- cussed,67 the defendant in a contract action was unsuccessful in his effort to have his subcontractor joined to defend a cross-action. LIMITATION OF AcTioNs G. S. § 1-21 provides in part: If, when the cause of action accrues or judgment is rendered or docketed against a person, he is out of the State, action may be commenced, or judgment enforced, within the times herein limited, after the return of the person into this State,... the time 82231 N. C. 190, 56 S. E. 2d 566 (1949). 83236 N. C. 663, 73 S. E. 2d 886 (1953). 84 768 (1953).Hunsucker v. High Point Bending & Chair Co., 237 N. C. 559, 75 S. E. 2d 768237 N. C. 297, 74 S. E. 2d 732 (1953). See the Agency section of this survey for a full discussion of this case. Gaither Corp. v. Skinner, supra note 45. NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32 of his absence shall not be a part of the time limited for the com- mencement; or the enforcement of the judgment. Does this statute apply to causes of action arising out of this state between parties who were nonresidents of this state when the actions accrued? This question, previously unanswered, was resolved in the affirmative in Merchants & Planters National Bank v.