Volume 32 | Number 4 Article 1
[…] In Brewer v. Brewer,'0 the Court gave an affirmative answer to this question. The case of Wilson v. Wilson20 presents an unusual though not new situation. The defendant was relying on twenty years adverse posses- sion in her predecessor and herself. Her predecessor, A, held the 11130 N. C. 541, 543, 41 S. E. 677 (1902). "And the rule is, to ripen a colorable title into a good title, there must be such possession and acts of dominion by the colorable claimant as will make him liable to an action of eject- ment. This is said to be the test." 12N. C. GEN. STAT. § 47-26 (1950). "All deeds of gift of any estate of any nature shall within two years after the making thereof be proved in due form and registered, or otherwise shall be void, and shall be good against creditors and purchasers for value only from the time of registration." 1" Winstead v. Woolard, 223 N. C. 814, 28 S. E. 2d 507 (1944). "'Sessoms v. McDonald, 237 N. C. 720, 722, 75 S.E. 2d 904, 907 (1953), quoting from Vance v. Guy, 223 N. C. 409, 413, 27 S.E. 2d 117 (1943).