NORTH CAROLINA REVIEW Volume 90 Article 7 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] Its consent statute may currently be in step with the Bustamonte rule, and a conflict is unlikely to develop anytime soon. There is, of course, room for debate about what practical difference a warning requirement would make in day-to-day law enforcement, given that many North Carolina police already use preprinted consent forms, and the experience of the few states already experimenting with such requirements has generated no reports of epic changes in their criminal justice systems.

332. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-221(b) (2011) (defining consent as "a statement to the officer, made voluntarily and in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 15A-222, giving the officer permission to make a search"). For another local example of a definition section of a statute featured in an appellate court's decision, see Wachovia Bank & Trust Co. v. Wolfe, 243 N.C. 469, 475, 91 S.E.2d 246,251 (1956). 333. See supra Part I.D.3. 2012] JUDICIAL DEFERENCE TO LEGISLATURES 2141