A 's Right to Information
[…] The balance of the estate typically qualifies for the marital deduction.

***

[M]y default recommendation (all other things being equal) would be (to the extent the client is willing and the spouse is able) to begin with a template or recommended plan that would … make the spouse trustee of each (trust.)14

The foundation of this basic estate planning technique is the rule that a beneficiary is not

the "owner" of a trust even if the beneficiary is the trustee of that trust as long as the

discretionary distributions are limited to an "ascertainable standard." 26 U.S.C.A. §

2041(b)(1)(A) provides that the federal gross taxable estate includes all property over which a

decedent had a general or a power to invade except for a power to invade

that is limited by an ascertainable standard: "A power to consume, invade, or appropriate

property for the benefit of the decedent which is limited by an ascertainable standard relating to

the health, education, support, or maintenance of the decedent shall not be deemed a general

power of appointment." Thus, it is possible for the beneficiary to be the sole trustee or a co-

trustee of a trust for his or her benefit as long as the power to make discretionary payments is

limited by such an ascertainable standard. The distinguishing feature of a limited power of