Journal on Firearms and Public Policy Volume 14
[…] For a contemporary discussion of the controversy, see Id., 109-36). 36. Martin, 25 U.S. at 29. Cf. McCall’s Case, 15 F. Cas. 1225, 1229-30 (E.D. Pa. 1863) (No. 8669). 37. 22 U.S. (9 Wheat.) 1 (1824). 38. 48 U.S. (7 How.)1 (1849). 39. Id. at 16, 18. 40. Id. at 42-45.41. U.S. Const. art. IV § 4 of the Constitution reads: “The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against Invasion; and on application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened) against domestic Violence.” 42. See Perpich v.