Journal on Firearms and Public Policy Volume 14
[…] Federal law alone governs.” Id. at 475-76. 67. 496 U.S. 334 (1990). 68. It should be noted, however, that the statutory construction of the National Guard system leaves the states responsible for some tort claims and certain administrative duties. See Maryland ex rel v. U.S., 381 U.S. 41 (1965). Guardsmen can in some instances retain limited state employment without federal recognition. See infra note 109. 69. Perpich, 496 U.S. at 351-52. “The Montgomery Amendment was enacted as § 522 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987, Pub. L. [No.] 99-661, § 522, [sic]100 Stat. 3871.” Id. at 337 n. 2.70. Id. at 352. 32 U.S.C. Sec. 109 (c) reads: In addition to its National Guard, if any, a State or Territory, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or the District of Columbia may, as provided by its laws, organize and maintain defense forces. A defense force established under this section may be used within the jurisdiction concerned, as its chief executive (or commanding general in the case of the District of Columbia) considers necessary, but it may not be called, ordered, or drafted into the armed forces. 32 U.S.C. § 109(c) (2001). 71. Cf. Opinion of the Justices, 80 Mass.