University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] But the dissenters parted company with Justice Lewis and the plurality at this point, concluding that B.R.C.M.'s petition did not satisfy the minimum prima facie standards for a declaration of dependency under sections 39.01(15)(a), (e), and (f). 80 In doing so they opined that B.R.C.M. had failed to allege facts that "pass[ed] the threshold requirement for an evidentiary hearing" under these three sections.81 Much of the dissent's analysis was based on a parsimonious reading of the facts alleged in the petition in order to reach this conclusion about their legal sufficiency. 82 As to the section 39.01(15)(e) allegation, the dissent stated that B.R.C.M.'s petition was "devoid of any claim" that he could be adjudicated dependent as a child found "[t]o have no parent or legal custodians capable of providing supervision and care."8 3 This short, conclusory point was itself devoid of any analysis of the actual words in the petition to reach the conclusion that it had failed to allege that he had no parent or legal custodian capable of providing supervision and care.