University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] in El Salvador and Guatemala, and abandonment by the stepfather, in addition to substantial risk of imminent abuse or abandonment if forced to return to El Salvador or Guatemala qualified for an adjudication of dependency. 247 The dependency petition sought the court's "protect[ion] . . . from further abuse, abandonment or neglect[,] to allow [the two siblings] to remain safely in the [U.S.]" 2 4 8 There were also allegations of sexual abuse by a family member and severe neglect. 249 The petition contended that they were dependent pursuant to two of the statutes at issue in B.R.C.M., section 39.01(15)(a), defining a "dependent child" as one found by the court "[t]o have been abandoned, abused, or neglected by the child's parent or parents or legal custodians[,]" and section 39.01(15)(f), defining a dependent child as one who is at "substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment or neglect," which in this case referred to the risks that the children faced if returned to their