University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] 320 See, e.g., Theo S. Liebmann, Keeping Promises to Immigrant Youth, 29 PACE L. REV. 511, 512 (2009) ("Some judges have been very open to applying the law to youths in guardianship cases, while others have refused outright."). 321 See, e.g., Mandelbaum & Steglich, supra note 227, at 606, 608. 322 See id. at 614. 323 Compare FLA. STAT. § 39.5075(2) (2019) ("Services to children alleged to have been abused, neglected, or abandoned must be provided without regard to the citizenship of the child except where alienage or immigration status is explicitly set forth as a statutory condition of coverage or eligibility.") (emphasis added), with B.R.C.M. v. Fla.