University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] Florida courts simply cannot declare an individual over 18 years of age to be a dependent child under current Florida law."). 131 See FLA. STAT. § 39.01(12) ("Child" or "youth" is an unmarried person under the age of 18 who has not been emancipated by the court); O.I.C.L. II, 205 So. 3d at 579; In re M.A.S.-Q. & Y.E.S.-Q., 22 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 213a (11th Cir. Ct. Oct. 22, 2013). s32See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 39.001(1)(d) ("The purposes of this chapter are ... [tlo provide a child protection system that is sensitive to the social and cultural diversity of the state."). Chapter 39 is to be "liberally interpreted and construed in conformity with its declared purposes." FLA. STAT. § 39.001(12); accord B.C. v. Dep't of Children & Families, 887 So. 2d 1046, 1052 (Fla. 2004); In re Y.V., 160 So. 3d 576, 578 (Fla. Dist. Ct.