University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] B. Judges Not Asking Questions

Another result of In re E.G.S.-H was that it started to influence other circuit court judges in the Miami-Dade Children's Court. Judge

286 On its face, the statute requires a finding of dependency for a child who is "abandoned, abused or neglected," regardless of when that child was abandoned, abused or neglected. Indeed, the provision does not even require the child to be at imminent risk. In re Y.V., 160 So. 3d 576, 578 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015) (quoting § 39.01(15)(f)) ("[S]etting forth a separateground for dependency when the child is at 'substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment, or neglect by the parent or parents or legal custodians."') (emphasis added). 287 Compare In re E.G.S.-H., 22 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. at 693b ('Mother's alleged abandonment was realized [many] years ago and the child . .. now resides ... with his uncharged Father [and] is at no risk of abuse, abandonment or neglect."), with H.S.P. v.