University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] Dep't of Children & Families, 48 So. 3d 928, 931 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010) (following the holding in F.L.M that the petition was not moot) (citing F.L.M, 912 So. 2d at 1269). Had the O.I C.L. II majority taken this authority into account, it would also provide a basis for the dependency court to not only adjudicate O.I.C.L. dependent, but to retain jurisdiction over him well past his 18th birthday. See FLA. STAT. § 39.5075(6) (authorizing dependency court to retain jurisdiction past age 18, through age 22, over an immigrant dependent child who has a "petition and application" for SIJS pending with USCIS and to conduct "[r]eview hearings for the child . . . for the purpose of determining the status of the petition and application" until the final decision, which terminates the jurisdiction.).