University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] 250 FLA. STAT. § 39.01(15) (2019); see Order Requiring Briefing and Scheduling of Oral Argument, supra note 244, at 2. 251 Order Requiring Briefing and Scheduling of Oral Argument, supra note 244, at 6. 252 See id. 253 See id. at 3. 254 See In re M.A.S.-Q & Y.E.S.-Q., 22 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 213a (Fla. Cir. Ct. 2013); see also FLA. STAT. § 39.502(1) (2018) ("Unless parental rights have been terminated, all parents must be notified of all proceedings or hearings involving the child."); FLA. R. JuV. P. 8.225(b) (describing the requirements and procedures for a diligent search to locate a parent in dependency cases); In re T.J., 59 So. 3d 1187, 1194 (Fla. Dist. Ct.