University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] U.S., following his placement in ORR care, he met his father for the first time and had some telephone contact with him while in the godmother's care, but the father continued not to provide any support for his basic needs. 36 B.R.C.M.'s godmother did not seek a child support order from the father, but after settling in with the godmother, fifteen year-old B.R.C.M., through his FIU clinic lawyers, petitioned a Florida state juvenile court judge for an adjudication of dependency. 37 B.R.C.M. alleged three legal grounds for adjudication of dependency under section 39.01(15), Florida Statutes. 38 The petition asserted that B.R.C.M. was dependent pursuant to section 39.01(15)(a), which defines a "dependent child" as one found by the court "to have been abandoned, abused or neglected by the child's parent or parents or legal custodians." 39 Second, he said that he was dependent under section 39.01(15)(e), which defines dependent child as one who has "no parent or legal custodians capable of providing supervision and care."4 0 His third ground alleged dependency under section 39.01(15)(f), defining a dependent child as one who is