University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] B. The Importance and Impact of B.R.C.M. II

The B.R. C.M. II decision halted categorical rejections by judges of claims of abuse, abandonment or neglect by immigrant children, which had escalated in Florida trial and appellate courts. 105 It also

100 See id. at 1222 (plurality opinion); id. at 1226 (Canady, J., dissenting). 101 See id. at 1226 (Canady, J., dissenting). The dissent also found the neglect allegation to be defective inasmuch as it was based on the categorical disqualifying ground of the Guatemalan family's and father's "financial inability." See FLA. STAT. § 39.01(50); B.R. C.M. II, 215 So. 3d at 1226. It also played down the potential for deportation to Guatemala as a basis to support claim that B.R.C.M. was "at substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment, or neglect by the parent or parents." See FLA. STAT. § 39.01(15)(f); B.R.C.M. II, 215 So. 3d at 1226. 102 See B.R.C.M. II, 215 So. 3d at 1227. 103 See id. at 1223 (plurality opinion) (citing In re B.R.C.M. I, 182 So. 3d 749, 755 (Fla. Dist. Ct.