University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] Children First, supra note 189, at 1. 192 See id. at 3; see also 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(8) (federal law only allows release of information to another governmental agency for purposes directly connected with the administration of the child's foster care permanency plan). 193 See Memorandum from Florida's Children First, supra note 189, at 1; see also FLA. STAT. 39.202 (2018) (records shall be kept confidential unless otherwise prescribed by Chapter 39); FLA. STAT. § 39.0132(4)(a) (2018) (mandating confidentiality of juvenile court records); Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA), 42 U.S.C. § 5106a (b)(2)(B) (viii) (2019) (noting that every state receiving grants under CAPTA must provide methods to preserve the confidentiality of "all recordsin order to protect the rights of the child and of the child's parents or guardians."); see also Matthew I. Fraidin, Stories Told and Untold: Confidentiality Laws and the Master Narrative of Child Welfare, 63 ME. L. REV. 1, 30-33 (2010) (describing how confidentiality laws operate in child welfare cases). 194 See FLA. ADMIN. CODE ANN. r. 1OM-47.001 (1995) ("Alien Child Rule");