University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] In enacting this statutory scheme, the legislature also sought to: "ensure secure and safe custody" of children; "prevent the occurrence of child abuse, neglect, and abandonment"; provide children with protection "from abuse, abandonment, neglect, and exploitation"; provide children "[a] permanent and stable home"; and provide children "[a] safe and nurturing environment which will preserve a sense of personal dignity and integrity." FLA. STAT. §§ 39.001(1)(a), (3)(a)-(c) (2018). The Chapter also expressly conveys the legislature's determination that "it is the state's responsibility to ensure that factors impeding the ability of caregivers to fulfill their responsibilities are identified through the dependency process and that appropriate recommendations and services to address those problems are considered in any judicial or nonjudicial proceeding," and "that the prevention of child abuse, abandonment, and neglect shall be a priority of this state."