Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] The first sentence of section 1 of the fourteenth article of amendment to the Constitution of the United States is hereby repealed.") The sec- tion of the Fourteenth Amendment that would be repealed reads as follows: "All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside." U.S. CONsT. amend. XIV, § 1. 158. Pub. L. No. 99-603, 100 Stat. 3359 (1986). 159. 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(h)(1)(A) (1994). The exclusion reached federal financial assistance programs, including AFDC, medical assistance included under the Social Security Act, and food stamps. 160. 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(h)(1)(B) ("(A) State or political subdivision therein may... provide that the alien is not eligible for the programs of financial or medical assist- ance. .."). 161. 142 U.S. 651 (1892). 162. Id. at 659 (emphasis added). 163. Henderson v.