University of Colorado School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] TECH L. REV. 1487, 1523-28 (1986). 204. See, e.g., Lucas v. United States, 757 S.W.2d 687, 691 (rex. 1988) (invalidating a statute that limited medical malpractice damages to $500,000); Nelson v. Krusen, 678 S.W.2d 918, 922 (Tex. 1984) (invalidating a statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims because it cut off a cause of action before the party knew he was injured); Sax v. Votteler, 648 S.W.2d 661, 667 (rex. 1983) (invalidating a statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims dealing with minors). 205. Article 1, § 13 provides: "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law." TEx. CONsT. art. I, § 13. 206. For example, an appeal bond requirement fell because it was not conditioned on ability to pay. See Dillingham v.