University of Colorado School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] If separation-of-powers principles fail to create a presumption favor- ing judicial review, either of two provisions in our bill of rights should suffice. 198 First, article I, section 13 provides: "All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law."'199 Second, a sepa- rate due prodess guarantee in article I, section 19 provides: "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or im- munities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the ° law of the land. ' '20 In an effort to avoid