Case 2:18-cv-00621-DN-PMW Document 108 Filed 12/19/19 Page 1 of 111
[…] (5) transactions involving offers or sales by an issuer solely to one or more accredited investors… (6) transactions involving the offer or sale of securities by an issuer (including all entities controlled by or under common control with the issuer), provided that— (A) the aggregate amount sold to all investors by the issuer, including any amount sold in reliance on the exemption provided under this paragraph during the 12-month period preceding the date of such transaction, is not more than $1,000,000;

92 Section 12(a)(2) of the Exchange Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77l (Civil liabilities arising in connection with prospectuses and communications), provides:

(a) Any person who— (2) offers or sells a security (whether or not exempted by the provisions of section 77c of this title)… by the use of any means or instruments of

{W2967826} 106

Case 2:18-cv-00621-DN-PMW Document 108 Filed 12/19/19 Page 107 of 111

or oral communication (4) that misstated or omitted a material fact (5) of which the purchaser did not have knowledge.