Case 2:18-cv-00621-DN-PMW Document 108 Filed 12/19/19 Page 1 of 111
[…] There, only some defined transactions involving private placements to certain accredited or

(a) Any person who— (1) offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e of this title…

shall be liable, subject to subsection (b), to the person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security.

91 Section 4, 15 U.S.C. § 77d provides in part:

(a) The provisions of section 77e of this title shall not apply to— (1) transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer. (2) transactions by an issuer not involving any public offering.

{W2967826} 105

Case 2:18-cv-00621-DN-PMW Document 108 Filed 12/19/19 Page 106 of 111

sophisticated investors, or transactions involving no more than 35 non-accredited investors, are exempted from registration and requirements. In addition, all issuers who rely on such exemption must file a Form D with the SEC after first sale of the securities.

282. Defendant LifeVantage’s offer and sale of the distribution interest purchased by the

Named Plaintiffs and the Class also failed to meet the exemption for a private placement under

Section 4(2). Each annual sale of distributorship securities involved more than 35 investors and failed to meet any other exemption requirement under Rule D promulgated under Section 4(2).

Additionally, LifeVantage did not file a Form D with the SEC seeking a private placement exemption or disclosing the sale.

283. Because LifeVantage sold an unregistered, un-exempt security to the public, it has violated Section 12(1).

b. Violation of Section 12(2)

284. Section 12(2)92 provides for strict liability if: (1) the seller used interstate commerce or the mails (2) to offer to sell or to sell a security to the purchaser (3) by means of a prospectus

(5) transactions involving offers or sales by an issuer solely to one or more accredited investors… (6) transactions involving the offer or sale of securities by an issuer (including all entities controlled by or under common control with the issuer), provided that— (A) the aggregate amount sold to all investors by the issuer, including any amount sold in reliance on the exemption provided under this paragraph during the 12-month period preceding the date of such transaction, is not more than $1,000,000;