RE32RC03 – Technology and Real Estate Brokerage March 24, 2016 @ 11:15 a.m. – 1:15 p.m Instructor: Sandra J. Carroll
[…] In every instance, e-mail communications between the parties ended with the typewritten name of the sender.

When the closing did not occur, the buyer sued to enforce the purchase and sale agreement and the seller brought a motion to dismiss, claiming that e-mail communications did not satisfy the writing requirement of the Statute of Frauds, since no agreement technically had been signed. The Massachusetts Statute of Frauds, (G.L.c 259, §1,) states that “no action shall be brought… upon a contract for the sale of land… unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therein or by some person thereunto still lawfully authorized.”