Interim Report to the 87 th Legislature
[…] Comptroller of Pub. Accts., Appraisal Review Board Survey Property Owner Responses 2019 Results (Mar. 2020), https://comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/property-tax/docs/96-1776-19.pdf. 38 Id. at 5. 39 Id. at 7. 40 Id. at 9. 41 Texas Property Tax Reform and Transparency Act of 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 944, § 105(a), 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws ____, ____. 42 Tessa Weinberg, A New Website Designed to Clear up Property Taxes Causes Confusion in Tarrant County, FORT WORTH STAR-TELEGRAM (Aug. 10, 2020), https://www.star-telegram.com/news/politics- government/article244769122.html. 43 Tex. Tax Code §§ 26.06(b-1) (applying when “the proposed tax rate exceeds the no-new-revenue tax rate and the voter-approval tax rate”), (b-2) (applying when “the proposed tax rate exceeds the no-new-revenue tax rate but does not exceed the voter-approval tax rate”), (b-3) (applying when “the proposed tax rate does not exceed the no-new- revenue tax rate but exceeds the voter-approval tax rate”), .061 (applying when the proposed tax rate “does not exceed the lower of the no-new-revenue tax rate or the voter-approval tax rate”). 44 Id. §§ 26.06(b-1), (b-3).