Interim Report to the 87 th Legislature
[…] C. Galveston County Tax Assessor-Collector testimony.

The Galveston County Tax Assessor-Collector (Cheryl Johnson) echoed many of the same concerns as TACA and made many similar recommendations.111 However, Ms. Johnson added that she believes the Property Tax Administration Advisory Board (“PTAAB”) “was not formed timely, did not have representation that included an advocate for property owners and did not accomplish that which was hoped for.”112 Additionally, § 5.05 of the Tax Code allows CPA to “prepare and issue publications relating to the appraisal of property and the administration of taxes.”113 Ms. Johnson alleges that these appraisal manuals and other materials were “[n]ot completed. No such manuals exist. Standards are necessary to ensure consistency among counties.