Interim Report to the 87 th Legislature
[…] Tax Code §§ 31.02(b)–(g) (extending the delinquency date for “person[s] serving on active duty in any branch of the United States armed forces”), .03 (allowing split payments of property taxes), .04 (postponing the delinquency date based on the mailing date of a tax bill). 473 Id. § 31.02(a). 474 Id. § 33.01(a); City of Bellaire v. Sewell, 426 S.W.3d 116, 121 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.). 475 Tex.