Case 1:18-cv-01087 Document 1 Filed 05/09/18 Page 1 of 38
[…] Discountable effects are those extremely unlikely to occur.” Id.

41. If the action agency and the expert agency do not concur in the “not likely to adversely affect” determination or if the action agency determines that the action is “likely to adversely affect” the listed species, the agencies must engage in “formal consultation.” 50 C.F.R.

§§ 402.02, 402.14(a), (b). Here, where the action agency and the expert agency are one and the same, NMFS Sustainable Fisheries Division must make a written request to NMFS Protected

Resources Division to initiate a formal consultation. See id. § 402.14(c) (describing process to

16

Case 1:18-cv-01087 Document 1 Filed 05/09/18 Page 17 of 38

initiate a formal consultation).3 The action agency has an obligation to supply the expert agency

“with the best scientific and commercial data available or which can be obtained during the consultation for an adequate review of the effects that an action may have upon listed species or critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(d).