Case 1:18-cv-01087 Document 1 Filed 05/09/18 Page 1 of 38
[…] Wildlife Service (“FWS”) is the expert agency with respect to most terrestrial and freshwater

species.

35. The expert (or consulting) agencies (NMFS and FWS) have adopted joint

regulations governing the section 7(a)(2) consultation process. 50 C.F.R. § 402.

36. The joint regulations broadly define the scope of agency actions subject to ESA

section 7(a)(2) mandates to encompass “all activities or programs of any kind authorized,

funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by [f]ederal agencies,” including the promulgation of

regulations and the granting of licenses. 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (definition of “action”).

37. Under the ESA, the “action area” is broadly defined as “all areas to be affected

directly or indirectly by the federal action and not merely the immediate area involved in the

action.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. The potential “effects” of an agency action that an agency must

consider are similarly broad and include both the “direct” and “indirect” effects of the action and

all activities “interrelated or interdependent” with that action. Id. (definition of “effects of the