Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] C. The Slowly Thickening Plot In 1963, the Securities and Exchanges Commission ("SEC") re- leased a special study of the markets, which concluded in rele- vant part that many Specialists traded excessively in their own accounts; 19 the study prompted SEC Rule llb-1, which called upon the stock exchanges to adopt rules delineating the Special- ists' roles. 20 In response thereto, the NYSE adopted Rule 104,

16 15 U.S.C.S. § 78k (2008). 17 17 C.F.R. § 240.11a-1 (2008). 18 The prohibition in Rule lla-1 does not apply to "[any transaction by a registered specialist in a security in which he is so registered on such exchange." Id. 19 See COFFEE & SELIGMAN, supra note 6, at 662 (noting specialists trading for their own accounts exceeded 29% of overall market trading). 20 Rule llb-1 reads in relevant part as follows: § 240.11b-1 Regulation of specialists.