The (~overnor's Council for .Jud~cj;~l.Aj>poh,ltlne,r,.t~ State of Tennessee Application for Ntntlin(Jfion to Judicial Office
[…] The party seeking swnmary judgment may shift this burden of production to the non~ moving pa11y by either negating an essential element of the non-moving party's claim, or by showing that the non--moving party cannot prove an essential element of the claim at triaL ld.

Accordingly, summary judgment is appropriate when the facts and rea.sonable inferences from those facts would permit a reasonable person to reach but one conclusion. /d.; See also Staples v. CBL apd Associates. Inc._. 15 S.W. 3d 83, 89 (Tenn. 2000).

T.C.A. § 20-16-101 states as follows:

"In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Te1messee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for sununary judgment if it:

(1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party's claim; or (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party's evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party's clahn."

HI. UNDISPUTED F'ACTS

The undisputed facts are set forth in a separate document filed simultaneously herewith, entitled "Defendant's Statement of Undisputed Material Facts."