RULES ILLINOISOF GOVERNMENTAL REGISTER AGENCIES
[…] (IITA Section 304(a)(3)(B-2) For purposes of this Section:

i) "Gross receipts from the licensing, sale, or other disposition of a patent, copyright, trademark, or similar item of intangible personal property" include amounts received as damages or settlements from claims of infringement.