FOR THE MARITIME LAW ASSOCIATION’S CARRIAGE OF GOODS AND MARINE COMMITTEES
[…] Louisiana requires that performance be “truly impossible” to fulfill the requirements of force majeure -- because only impossibility can upset the “cause” of an obligation.137 As such, a party is not released from its duty to perform under a contract by the mere fact that such performance has been made more difficult or more burdensome. The force majeure event must post “an insurmountable obstacle” in order to excuse performance.138 Moreover, Louisiana imposes an overarching duty of good faith in performing contractual obligations.139

Louisiana Civil Code article 1873 expressly provides, “[a]n obligor is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance impossible.”140 As such, if Louisiana law (or other civil law jurisdiction) governs a contract, the defense of force majeure will operate as a matter of law and in accordance with the specific provisions of the Louisiana Civil Code.