Nebraska Law Review
[…] OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE, STATE OF VERMONT VERMONT GUIDE TO CIVIL UNIONS, at http://www.sec. state.vt.us/otherprg/civilunions/civilunions.html#faql (last visited July 10, 2004). 70. See, e.g., NEB. REV. STAT. § 42-102 (Reissue 1998) (requiring male to be seventeen years old and female to be seventeen years old); NEB. REV. STAT. § 42-206 (Reis- sue 1998) ("husband not liable for debts contracted by wife before marriage"). 71. See NEB. REV. STAT. § 42-101 (Reissue 1998) ("In law, marriage is considered a civil contract, to which the consent of the parties capable of contracting is essential."). 72. For example, current data shows that less than a third of civil union registrants are Vermont citizens, which means that many couples travel to Vermont to ob- tain a civil union and then return to their home state.