BILL: SB 7076
[…] For a period of two years immediately preceding appointment to, or employment with, the commission, and while appointed or employed with the commission, a person may not:  Hold a permit or license issued under ch. 550, F.S., (Pari-mutuel Wagering), a license issued under ch. 551, F.S., (Slot Machines), ch. 546, F.S., (Amusement Facilities) or ch. 849, F.S., (Gambling); be an officer, official, or employee of such permitholder or licensee; or be an equitable owner, as defined in s. 550.002(37), F.S.,54 of such permitholder or licensee;

54 Section 550.002, F.S., defines the term “ultimate equitable owner” to mean “a natural person who, directly or indirectly, owns or controls five percent or more of an ownership interest in a corporation, foreign corporation, or alien business organization, regardless of whether such person owns or controls such ownership through one or more natural persons or one or more proxies, powers of attorney, nominees, corporations, associations, partnerships, trusts, joint stock companies, or other entities or devices, or any combination thereof.” BILL: SB 7076 Page 11