THE UNWISDOM OF THE FAIR EMPLOYMENT ACT'S BAN OF EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION ON THE BASIS OF CONVICTION RECORDS
[…] Hall, 512 U.S. 874, 956-57 (1994) (Ginsburg, J., dissenting) (discussing Title VII's purposes); see also Rosa Ehrenreich, Dignity and Discrimination: Toward a Pluralistic Understanding of Workplace Harassment, 88 GEo. L.J. 1, 62 (1999) ("Title VII was enacted primarily to remedy discrimination against members of groups that had historically been excluded from equal access to social, political, and economic power."). 2. See Wis. STAT. § 111.31(2) (1999-2000) (stating that employers should "evaluate an employee or applicant for employment based upon the employee's or applicant's individual qualifications rather than upon a particular class to which the individual may belong"); see also Griggs v.