THE UNWISDOM OF THE FAIR EMPLOYMENT ACT'S BAN OF EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION ON THE BASIS OF CONVICTION RECORDS
[…] 128. Bd. of Trs. v. Knight, 516 N.E.2d 991 (Ill.App. Ct. 1987). 129. Id. at 999. 130. Id. at 997-98 131. HAw. REv. STAT. ANN. § 378-2 (Michie 1999). 132. Id. § 378-2.5. 133. Id. 134. Id. § 378-3 ("Nothing in this part shall be deemed to ...[p]rohibit or prevent the establishment and maintenance of bona fide occupational qualifications reasonably necessary to the normal operation of a particular business or enterprise, and that have a substantial relationship to the functions and responsibilities of prospective or continued employment."). For more information on Hawaii's law regarding discrimination on the basis of criminal 2002] CONVICTION RECORD DISCRIMINATION