Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Most sexual assaults are never reported.7 If a criminal case is initiated, control over the victim’s narrative as well as every major decision about the case is ceded to the

the initial appearance of the accused, the law enforcement agency shall inform the victim of that information unless the accused appeared in response to a summons or writ of habeas corpus. In that case, the prosecutor’s office shall, on receiving that information, provide the notice to the victim.”); see also § 13-4409(A) (“Except as provided in subsection B, the court shall provide notice of criminal proceedings, for criminal offenses filed by information, complaint or indictment, except initial appearances and arraignments, to the prosecutor’s office at least five days before a scheduled proceeding to allow the prosecutor’s office to provide notice to the victim.”). 2 The federal Victim and Witness Protection Act, for example, provides that the court may order restitution for the “cost of necessary medical and related professional services . . . [and] for lost income.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1) (2008).