Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] These commentators point

3 1. FURROW ET AL., supra note 18, at 171. 32. Silver, supra note 29, at 1227. However, Silver disagrees and asserts that the law is no different today than it was a century ago. Id. at 1226-36; see also DAN B. DOBBS, THE LAW OF § 244 n.5 (2000) ("Negligence cannot be excused on the ground that others in the same locality practice the same kind of negligence."). 33. Hall v. Hilbun, 466 So. 2d 856 (Miss. 1985). 34. Id. at 870. 35. See id. at 870-71 (discussing the "inevitable ascendancy of national standards"). 36. Id. at 872. 37. See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-581.20 (Michie 2003) (defining standard of care to be "that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field of practice or specialty" in Virginia). 61 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 535 (2004) out that in other areas of human activity, custom may be considered, but it is generally not accorded the conclusive weight that it receives in medical malpractice casesi. 8 Thus, the foremost health law treatise states: Defendants trying to prove a