United States District Court for Publication Eastern District of New York
[…] First, Party members can publicly declare their political affiliation and have that declaration maintained and publicized in the enrollment lists. See Lane Decl. at ¶ 12; Houlihan Decl. at ¶¶ 4-5. Second, the Parties can use those lists not only to conduct closed primaries, but also to conduct the multitude of activities in which all political parties engage, such as identifying new voters, processing voter information, organizing and mobilizing Party members, 2 Section 5-302(1) reads in relevant part: Before placing the registration poll record in the poll ledger, the board shall enter in the space provided therefor on the back of such registration poll record the name of the party designated by the voter on his application form, provided such party continues to be a party as defined in this law. If such party ceases to be a party at any time, either before or after such enrollment is so entered, the enrollment of such voter shall be deemed to be blank and shall be entered as such until such voter files an application for change of enrollment pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. (Emphasis added). 5 raising funds from members, and ultimately influencing the political process.