William Mitchell Review
[…] MINN. STAT. § 515.02, subd. 3 (1971) defines an "apartment owner" as: "[T]he person or persons owning an apartment in fee simple absolute and an undivided interest in the fee simple estate or of the common areas and facilities in the percentage specified and established in the declaration." 9. In Minnesota, the "apartment" is a part of the "building" which is a part of the "property" constituting the project. MINN. STAT. § 515.02, subd. 6 (1971), as amended Minn. Laws 1974 ch. 319, § 2, defines the building as: "[A] building containing one or more apartments, or two or more buildings, each containing one or more apartments, with a total of two or more apartments for all such buildings, and comprising a part of the property and includes a parcel of real estate in a mobile home park upon which one or more mobile homes may be erected." MINN. STAT. § 515.02, subd. 5 (1971) defines the property as: [T]he land, the building, all improvements and structures thereon, all owned in tee simple absolute and land held under a lease or leases the original terms of which are not less than 50 years, and all , rights and appurtenances belonging thereto, and all articles of intended for use in connection therewith, which have been or are intended to be submitted to the provisions of this chapter. 10. MINN. STAT. §515.02, subd. 7 (1971) defines those areas as follows: "Common areas and facilities," unless otherwise rovided in the declaration or lawful amendments thereto, means and includes: (I) The land on which the building is located; (2) The loundations, columns, girders, beams,