Dangerous Laws: Failing To Give Man’s Best Friend A Fair Shake At Justice 99
[…] Arguably, this suggests that even though the dog owner has greater procedural rights, it is now easier for animal control to classify dogs as "dangerous." 204 See Ch. 93-15 § 3, 1993 Fla. Laws at 118 (codified at FLA. STAT. § 767.12(1)(b) (1993)). 205 The Second District Court noted this gap in Riehl when it recognized that although the legislature amended the statute in 1993 that the 1993 amendment "may be infected with the same infirmity described herein." Riehl, 620 So. 2d at 230 n.1. 206 See Act effective Oct. 1, 1994, ch. 94-339 § 3, 1994 Fla. Laws 2433, 2434 (codified at FLA. STAT. § 767.12(1) (2005)). 207 See FLA. STAT. § 767.12(c) (2005). 208 Section 767.11(3) defines a severe injury as "any physical injury that results in broken bones, multiple bites, or disfiguring lacerations requiring sutures or reconstructive surgery." 209 Id. § 767.11(a)-(d).