MEMORANDUM
[…] MCL 750.462a (Definition of “extortion”) – "Extortion" means conduct prohibited under section 213, including, but not limited to, a threat to expose any secret tending to subject a person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule.”

Regarding criminal “Bribery”, “Subornation of perjury” and “Perjury of Oath” as Corruption; and the requirement that public officials provide an “Affirmative Defense” when facing charges of “malfeasance”, “retaliation”, “interference with legal proceedings”, or of acting “under color of law” to either “impede” or to “simulate” a “legal process”:

MCL 750.117 (bribery of a public officer) – “Any person who shall corruptly give, offer or promise to any public officer, agent, servant or employee, ...any gift, gratuity, money, property or other valuable thing, the intent or purpose of which is to influence the act, vote, opinion, decision or judgment of such public officer, agent, servant or employee, or his action on any matter, question, cause or proceeding, which may be pending or may by law be brought before him in his public capacity, or the purpose and intent of which is to influence any act or omission relating to any public duty of such officer, agent, servant or employee, shall be guilty of a felony.”