MEMORANDUM
[…] 30

proceedings as for contempts have been usually adopted and practiced in courts of record to enforce the civil remedies of any parties or to protect the rights of any party.”

Regarding “Fraud upon the Court” and criminal “Contempt” when making false statements and filing a fraudulent sworn Affidavit during judicial proceedings:

MCL 600.1711 (Summary punishment; hearing) – “(1) When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both; (2) When any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend.”