MEMORANDUM
[…] The false pretense may be a representation regarding a past or existing fact or circumstance or a representation regarding the intention to perform a future event or to have a future event performed.”

MCL 750.280 (Gross frauds and cheats at common law) – “Any person who shall be convicted of any gross fraud or cheat at common law, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years or by a fine of not more than 5,000 dollars.”

33

MCL 750.505 – (Punishment for indictable common law offenses) – “Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court.”

Regarding “Perjury”, filing of “false statements in a crime report”, and “preventing the report of a crime” as “perjury of Oath” and Corruption: