MEMORANDUM
[…] MCL 760.2 (Construction of act) – “This act is hereby declared to be remedial in character and as such shall be liberally construed to effectuate the intents and purposes thereof.”

MCL 761.1 (Definition of an “Indictment” as a “Complaint”) – “(d)‘Indictment’ means 1 or more of the following:…(iv) A complaint…(n)‘Complaint’ means a written accusation, under oath or upon affirmation, that a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation has been committed and that the person named or described in the accusation is guilty of the offense…”

MCL 764.1C – (Endorsing the Complaint as a “warrant”) – “(1) If the accused is in custody upon an arrest without a warrant,…the complaint shall constitute both a complaint and warrant.”

MCL 767.47 (Indictment; effect of repugnant and unnecessary allegations) – “No indictment is invalid by reason of any repugnant allegations contained therein, provided that an offense is charged.”