MEMORANDUM
[…] MCL 764.26 (Arrest without delay) – “Every person charged with a felony SHALL, without unnecessary delay after his arrest, be taken before a magistrate or other judicial officer and, after being informed as to his rights, shall be given an opportunity publicly to make any statement and answer any questions regarding the charge that he may desire to answer.”

MCL 766.1 (Right of State and the accused to prompt examination) – “The state and accused SHALL be entitled to a prompt examination and determination by the examining magistrate in all criminal causes and it is hereby made the duty of all courts and public officers having duties to perform in connection with such examination, to bring them to a final determination without delay except as it may be necessary to secure to the accused a fair and impartial examination.”