MEMORANDUM
[…] 27

under this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.”

MCL 380.1230; and MCL 380.1230a [Michigan’s “Revised School Code” (use; disclosure of criminal history obtained in qualifying applicant; violation as misdemeanor; penalty)] – “A representative of the individual’s employer who receives a copy of a report, or receives results of a report from another source as authorized by this subsection, shall not disclose the report or its contents or the results of the report to any person outside of the employer’s business or to any of the employer’s personnel who are not directly involved in evaluating the individual’s qualifications for employment or assignment. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $10,000.00…”