MEMORANDUM
[…] Title 9, Section 11.232 of the U.S. Attorney Manual (the Criminal Resource Manual) states: “As a general rule, it is proper to present hearsay to the grand jury.” United States v. Calandra 414 U.S. 338 (1974). “Each United States Attorney should be assured that hearsay evidence presented to the grand jury will be presented on its merits so that the jurors are not misled into believing that the witness is giving his or her personal account.” See United States v. Leibowitz, 420 F.2d 39 (2d Cir. 1969); but see United States v. Trass, 644 F.2d 791 (9th Cir. 1981).”

18 U.S.C. § 3332 (Powers and duties) – “(a) It shall be the duty of each such grand jury impaneled within any judicial district to inquire into offenses against the criminal laws of the United States alleged to have been committed within that district. Such alleged offenses may be brought to the attention of the grand jury by the court or by any attorney appearing on behalf of the United States for the presentation of evidence. Any such attorney receiving information concerning such an alleged offense from any other person SHALL, if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury of such alleged offense, the identity of such other person, and such attorney’s action or recommendation.”