MEMORANDUM
[…] Each member of the commission shall qualify by taking and filing with the secretary of state the constitutional oath of office and shall hold office until the appointment and qualification of a successor. A member of the commission may be removed by the governor for misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, after hearing.”

MCL 423.4 – [Employment Relations Commission] (Oath of commissioners; Removal) – “A commissioner may be removed by the governor for misfeasance, malfeasance, or malfeasance in office…”

MCL 460.2 – [Michigan Public Service Commission] (Oath; Removal) – “Members of said commission shall qualify by taking and subscribing to the constitutional oath of office, and shall hold office until the appointment and qualification of their successor. The governor shall designate 1 member to serve as chairman of the commission. Any member of the commission may be removed by the governor for misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance in office after hearing.”