MEMORANDUM
[…] MCL 768.8 (Issues of “Fact” to be tried by a jury) – “Issues of fact shall be tried by a jury drawn, returned, examined on voir dire, and empaneled in the manner provided by law for the trial of issues of fact in civil cases.”

Regarding this Court’s jurisdiction for litigating the misdemeanor and felony criminal allegations; and the Court’s requirement to conduct a judicial review of action taken by local government when faced with allegations of “malfeasance”, the failure to provide “due process”, and “public corruption”:

MCL 21.232 [State disbursements to local units of government (definitions)] – “(7) ‘Due process requirement’ means a statute or rule which involves the administration of justice, notification and conduct of public hearings, procedures for administrative and judicial review of action taken by a local unit of government or the protection of the public from malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance by an official of a local unit of government, and which involves the provision of due process as it is defined by state and federal courts when interpreting the federal constitution or the state constitution of 1963.”