MEMORANDUM
[…] MCL 767A.9 – (Knowingly making false statement as perjury) – “(1) A person who makes a false statement under oath in an examination conducted under this chapter knowing the statement is false is guilty of perjury…”

MCL 768.19 (Perjury; Acts of officer under oath) – “Any officer having taken an oath required by any provision of this chapter who shall knowingly and willfully violate the same or permit the same to be violated, shall, on conviction thereof, be adjudged guilty of the crime of perjury and subject to all the pains and penalties thereof.”

MICHIGAN REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961