MEMORANDUM
[…] Regarding criminal Libel and Slander:

MCL 767.70 (Indictment for libel) – “An indictment for libel need not set forth any extrinsic facts for the purpose of showing the application to the party libeled of the defamatory matter on which the indictment is founded, but it is sufficient to state generally that the same was published concerning him.”

Regarding criminal Fraud and the Intent to defraud:

MCL 767.83 (indictment involving intent to fraud; sufficiency of allegations and proof) – “In any prosecution where an intent to defraud is required to constitute the offense, it shall be sufficient to allege in the indictment an intent to defraud without naming therein the particular person or body corporate intended to be defrauded; and on the trial of such indictment, it shall be deemed sufficient, and shall not be deemed a variance, if there appear to be an intent to defraud the United States, or any state, county,