MEMORANDUM
[…] MCR 2.223(A) (Michigan Court Rules) – “If a venue of a civil action is improper, the court (1) shall order a change of venue on timely motion of a defendant, or (2) may order a change of venue on its own initiative with notice to the parties and opportunity for them to be heard on the venue question.”

MCL 767.40a (Prosecutor “duty” to bring forth witnesses) “(1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers. (2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.