MEMORANDUM
[…] The court of appeals shall take up and decide such application forthwith within 72 hours after the petition has been filed. In no event shall proceedings be stayed or subject to a continuance of more than five days for purposes of enforcing this chapter. If the court of appeals denies the relief sought, the reasons for the denial shall be clearly stated on the record in a written opinion; (7) The right to proceedings free from unreasonable delay. (8) The right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy.”

18, U.S.C. § 1514 ( Civil action to restrain harassment of a victim or witness) – “A United States district court, upon application of the attorney for the Government, shall issue a temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case if the court finds, from specific facts shown by affidavit or by verified complaint, that there are reasonable grounds to believe that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case exists or that such order is necessary to prevent and restrain an offense under section 1512 of this title, other than an offense consisting of misleading conduct, or under section 1513 of this title. ‘Harassment’ is defined as ‘A course of conduct directed at a specific person that causes substantial emotional distress in such person and serves no legitimate purpose.’ The term ‘course of conduct’ means, ‘a series of acts over a period of time, however short, indicating a continuity of