MEMORANDUM
[…] The request for assistance shall be made in writing by defendant or defense counsel not less than 10 days before the trial of the case or at such other time as the court directs. If the prosecuting attorney objects to a request by the defendant on the grounds that it is unreasonable, the prosecuting attorney shall file a pretrial motion before the court to hold a hearing to determine the reasonableness of the request.”

MCL 767.41 (Prosecutor has a “duty” to inquire and to make statement of reasons for not filing an ‘information’) – “The prosecuting attorney of the proper county shall inquire into and make full examination of all the facts and circumstances connected with a case of preliminary examination as provided by law, concerning the commission of an offense where the offender is 24

committed to jail or becomes recognized or held to bail.