MEMORANDUM
[…] Perjury—A.B. appeared as a witness in a case between C.D. and E.F. being heard before the (set forth the tribunal) and committed perjury by testifying as follows: (set forth the testimony).”

MCL 750.10 (Michigan Penal Code definitions) – “The word ‘property’ includes any matter or thing upon or in respect to which any offense may be committed. The word “indictment” includes information, presentment, complaint, warrant and any other formal written accusation; and unless a contrary intention appears, includes any count thereof.”

MCL 767.45 (Contents of indictment or information) – “(1) The indictment or information shall contain all of the following: (a) The nature of the offense stated in language which will fairly apprise the accused and the court of the offense charged; (b) The time of the offense as near as may be. No variance as to time shall be fatal unless time is of the essence of the offense; (c) That the offense was committed in the county or within the jurisdiction of the court.