MEMORANDUM
[…] MCL 600.1745 (Indictment for contemptuous conduct; sentence) – “Persons proceeded against according to the provisions of this chapter, shall also be liable to indictment for the same misconduct, if it be an indictable offense; but the court before which a conviction shall be had on such indictment shall take into consideration the punishment before inflicted, in imposing sentence.”

Regarding the filing of “materially false or misleading statements” in reports by officers and other officials, as “Perjury”:

MCL 600.8713 (Official making materially false statement as perjury; felony) – “An authorized local official who, knowing the statement is false, makes a materially false statement in a 31

citation issued under section 8707(“Citation or ordinance violation notice”) is guilty of perjury, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years, and in addition is in contempt of court.”