MEMORANDUM
[…] MCL 761.1 (Definition of an “Indictment” as a “Complaint”) – “(d)‘Indictment’ means 1 or more of the following:…(iv) A complaint…(n)‘Complaint’ means a written accusation, under oath or upon affirmation, that a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation has been committed and that the person named or described in the accusation is guilty of the offense…”

MCL 764.1C – (Endorsing the Complaint as a “warrant”) – “(1) If the accused is in custody upon an arrest without a warrant,…the complaint shall constitute both a complaint and warrant.”

MCL 767.47 (Indictment; effect of repugnant and unnecessary allegations) – “No indictment is invalid by reason of any repugnant allegations contained therein, provided that an offense is charged.”

MCL 767.48 – (Indictments; negativing statutory exception) – “No indictment for any offense created or defined by statute shall be deemed objectionable for the reason that it fails to negative any exception, excuse or proviso contained in the statute creating or defining the offense.