MEMORANDUM
[…] MCL 400.2 [Social Welfare Act] (Powers and duties; Oath; Removal) – “The governor shall be an ex officio member of the (social services) commission. Each member of the commission shall qualify by taking and filing with the secretary of state the constitutional oath of office and shall hold office until the appointment and qualification of a successor. A member of the commission may be removed by the governor for misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, after hearing.”

MCL 423.4 – [Employment Relations Commission] (Oath of commissioners; Removal) – “A commissioner may be removed by the governor for misfeasance, malfeasance, or malfeasance in office…”

MCL 460.2 – [Michigan Public Service Commission] (Oath; Removal) – “Members of said commission shall qualify by taking and subscribing to the constitutional oath of office, and shall hold office until the appointment and qualification of their successor.