MEMORANDUM
[…] I d . Under subsection (2), if the discharged person is applying for a license to run a child care facility or currently has such a license, the Texas Department of Human Services, in issuing, renewing, denying, or revoking such a license, may consider the fact that the person had previously received community supervision. Id. Both of these exceptions make good sense. They are, however, the only listed exceptions. The Legislature could add other exceptions if it so chooses. For example, it could add a provision stating that a person whose conviction is dismissed under Article 42.12, § 20, is still considered a felon for purposes of carrying an otherwise legal firearm. However, in the absence of such an exception, the clear language of Article 42.12, § 20, governs. “

Article 42.12 § 20 (Texas Code of Criminal Procedures) – “(a) At any time, after the defendant has satisfactorily completed one-third of the original community supervision period or two years of community supervision, whichever is less, the period of community supervision may be 68

reduced or terminated by the judge…If the judge discharges the defendant under this section, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw his plea, and shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty…”

In regards to David Schied’s longstanding complaint the FBI criminal history report that was received by Sandra Harris in 2003 was “erroneous” because that report failed to show that Mr.