MEMORANDUM
[…] This provision does not apply to the untimely filing of a notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence. (H) Amendment of Information. The court before, during, or after trial may permit the prosecutor to amend the information unless the proposed amendment would unfairly surprise or prejudice the defendant. On motion, the court must strike unnecessary allegations from the information.”

MCL 767.44 (Indictment; forms for particular offenses; bill of particulars) – “The following forms may be used in the cases in which they are applicable but any other forms authorized by this or any other law of this state may also be used: Conspiracy—A.B. and C.D. conspired together to murder E.F. or to steal the property of E.F. or to rob E.F. (as the case may be). Larceny- and false pretenses. A.B. stole from C.D. 1 horse of the value of more than 100 dollars. Perjury—A.B. appeared as a witness in a case between C.D. and E.F. being heard before the (set forth the tribunal) and committed perjury by testifying as follows: (set forth the testimony).”

MCL 750.10 (Michigan Penal Code definitions) – “The word ‘property’ includes any matter or thing upon or in respect to which any offense may be committed.