MEMORANDUM
[…] However, this subparagraph does not apply to a document that would otherwise be legal process but for 1 or more technical defects, including, but not limited to, errors involving names, spelling, addresses, or time of issue or filing or other defects that do not relate to the substance of the claim or action underlying the document.”

Regarding “discriminatory” practices and “denial of equal treatment and access” to public services of law enforcement, prosecutorial protection, victims’ support services:

MCL 750.146 (Right to equal public accommodations) – “All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of…all other places of public accommodation, amusement, and recreation, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all citizens and to all citizens alike...”