MEMORANDUM
[…] Regarding “Victims” and “Victims’ Rights”: (William Van Regenmorter Crime Victim’s Rights Act)

MCL 780.752 (Definitions; designation of person to act in place of victim; privileges and rights) – “(l) "Victim" means any of the following: (i) An individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime… (f) "Final disposition" means the ultimate termination of the criminal prosecution of a defendant including, but not limited to, dismissal, acquittal, or imposition of sentence by the court.”

MCL 780.753 (Information to be given victim) – “Within 24 hours after the initial contact between the victim of a reported crime and the law enforcement agency having the responsibility for investigating that crime, that agency shall give to the victim the following information in writing: (a) The availability of emergency and medical services, if applicable; (b) The availability of victim's compensation benefits and the address of the crime victims compensation board; (c) The address and telephone number of the prosecuting attorney whom the victim should contact to obtain information about victim's rights; (d) The following statements: “If you would