MEMORANDUM
[…] The false pretense may be a representation regarding a past or existing fact or circumstance or a representation regarding the intention to perform a future event or to have a future event performed.”

MCL 750.280 (Gross frauds and cheats at common law) – “Any person who shall be convicted of any gross fraud or cheat at common law, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years or by a fine of not more than 5,000 dollars.”

33