MEMORANDUM
[…] The court, or the judge thereof, in vacation, shall hear and decide upon said petition.”

MCL 399.83 [Michigan Freedom Trail Commission Act] (Terms of member; removal) – “(6) The governor, speaker of the house of representatives, or senate majority leader may remove a member of the commission appointed by him or her for incompetency, dereliction of duty, malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, or any other good cause.” 14

MCL 400.2 [Social Welfare Act] (Powers and duties; Oath; Removal) – “The governor shall be an ex officio member of the (social services) commission. Each member of the commission shall qualify by taking and filing with the secretary of state the constitutional oath of office and shall hold office until the appointment and qualification of a successor. A member of the commission may be removed by the governor for misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, after hearing.”

MCL 423.4 – [Employment Relations Commission] (Oath of commissioners; Removal) – “A commissioner may be removed by the governor for misfeasance, malfeasance, or malfeasance in office…”