MEMORANDUM
[…] Regarding the filing of “materially false or misleading statements” in reports by officers and other officials, as “Perjury”:

MCL 600.8713 (Official making materially false statement as perjury; felony) – “An authorized local official who, knowing the statement is false, makes a materially false statement in a 31

citation issued under section 8707(“Citation or ordinance violation notice”) is guilty of perjury, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years, and in addition is in contempt of court.”

MCL 600.8813 (Officer making materially false statement as felony) – “A law enforcement officer who, knowing the statement is false, makes a materially false statement in a citation issued under section 8807 (“Issuance of citation”) is guilty of perjury, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years, and in addition is in contempt of court.”

MICHIGAN PENAL CODE