MEMORANDUM
[…] (4) If additional investigative subpoenas are required to conduct the investigation, the prosecuting attorney may file 1 or more supplemental petitions with the judge who issued the authorization to conduct the investigation requesting those additional investigative subpoenas. A supplemental petition under this subsection may incorporate the original petition for an investigative subpoena by reference. The petition shall be filed in the same manner that an original petition is filed under section 2.”

MCL 768.27 (Evidence; proof of intent or motive) – “In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's 25

scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant.”

MCL 776.14 (Unlawful for prosecutor to “defend” against allegations) – “It shall be unlawful for any prosecuting attorney of this state to defend or assist in the defense of any person charged with crime within the county of which he is prosecuting attorney.”