MEMORANDUM
[…] MCL 776.14 (Unlawful for prosecutor to “defend” against allegations) – “It shall be unlawful for any prosecuting attorney of this state to defend or assist in the defense of any person charged with crime within the county of which he is prosecuting attorney.”

Regarding the rights of “Crime Victims” and their families not to be “re-victimized” by others’ “abuse of power and authority”; and their right to restitution and other compensation awards for criminal damages:

MCL 18.354 [Crime Victims Compensation Board (Victim eligibility for awards)] – “The following persons are eligible for awards: (a) A victim or an intervenor of a crime.”

MCL 18.361 [Crime Victims Compensation Board (Amount of awards)] – “(4) An award for psychological counseling shall not exceed 26 hourly sessions per victim or intervenor.