MEMORANDUM
[…] The warrant may also require the peace officer to summon the witnesses named in the warrant.”

22

MCL 767.4 (Proceedings before trial; apprehension of suspect) – “If upon such inquiry the judge shall be satisfied that any offense has been committed and that there is probable cause to suspect any person to be guilty thereof, he may cause the apprehension of such person by proper process and, upon the return of such process served or executed, the judge having jurisdiction SHALL proceed with the case, matter or proceeding in like manner as upon formal complaint.”

MCL 772.2 (Complaint; examination of complainant and witnesses) – “If a complaint is made in writing and on oath to the district court or a municipal court that a person has threatened to commit an offense against the person or property of another, the judge SHALL examine on oath the complainant and any witnesses who may be produced.”

MCL 768.8 (Issues of “Fact” to be tried by a jury) – “Issues of fact shall be tried by a jury drawn, returned, examined on voir dire, and empaneled in the manner provided by law for the trial of issues of fact in civil cases.”