University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] Further, the work was not integrated in the manufacturer's overall business and the work was performed on multiple landowner's lands); Gonzalez-Sanchez v. Int'l Paper Co., 346 F.3d 1017, 1021-23 (lth Cir. 2003) (granting summary judgment against H-2B forestry employee's FLSA claim on same basis). 156. 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) ("The term 'employee'. . . shall not include any individual employed as an agricultural laborer, or in the domestic service of any family or person at his home .... "). The NLRA relies on the FLSA's broad interpretation of "agricultural" to exempt all employees of farms that cultivate the soil, raise livestock and poultry, dairy farms, and related work, including forestry and some food processing and transportation jobs. 29 U.S.C. § 203(f).