Marquette Law Review Volume 69 Article 5 Issue 4 Summer 1986
[…] The appeals court may issue all writs necessary in aid of its jurisdiction and shall have supervisory authority over all ac- tions and proceedings in the courts in the district. and Wisconsin Statute section 752.01, which provides: (1) The court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction as pro- vided by law. (2) The court of appeals has original jurisdiction only to is- sue prerogative writs. (3) The court of appeals may issue all writs necessary in aid of its jurisdiction. and section 808.03(1), which provides: A final or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless

* Chief Staff Attorney, Wisconsin Court of Appeals. MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:545

otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment or order entered in accordance with s. 806.06(l)(b) or 807.11(2) or a disposition recorded in docket entries in ch. 799 cases or traffic regulation or munic- ipal ordinance violation cases prosecuted in circuit court which disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding. An appellate court has appellate jurisdiction only to the extent allowed by statute.1 Subject matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred by waiver, consent or estoppel.2 Courts are re- quired to inquire into their jurisdiction, even though the par- ties have not raised the issue.