Loyola University Chicago Law Journal
[…] In that release, the SEC stated that it “has urged strengthening the independence and vitality of corporate boards of directors and has suggested that, at least initially, those principles could be implemented by amending the listing requirements of the NYSE and other self-regulatory organizations, rather than by direct Commission action.” Id. at *1; see discussion in STEINBERG, supra note 1, at 241. 70. See, e.g., § 301 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002; SEC Rule 10A-3, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10A-3 (2018) (stating that “[t]he rules of each national securities exchange registered pursuant to section 6 of the [Securities Exchange] Act must, in accordance with the provisions of this rule, prohibit the initial or continued listing of any security of an issuer that is not in compliance with the requirements of . . . this rule [addressing audit committee requirements]”); § 952 of the Dodd-Frank Act, Pub.