University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Transcript, supra note 1, at 90 (testimony of Laverne Laws). 113 See Lisa G. Lerman, Expansion of Arrest Power: A Key to Effective Intervention, 7 VT. L. REV. 59, 64–67 (1982) (explaining the technical aspects of warrantless arrests); Joan Zorza, The Criminal Law of Misdemeanor Domestic Violence, 1970–1990, 83 J. CRIM. L. & CRIMINOLOGY 46, 61–63 (1992) (explaining the national movement to push for warrantless arrest). 114 See Act of Jan. 10, 1979, ch. 561, 1979 N.C. Sess. Laws 592–93 (providing remedies for domestic violence); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 50B-5 (Supp. 1979) (“Local law enforcement officer . . . is authorized to take whatever steps are reasonably necessary to protect the complainant from harm.”). This act authorized warrantless arrests for violations of protective orders.