University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] In North Carolina, as in most states, kidnapping depends on the purpose for which the person is held and moved.483 On the other hand, most cases of kidnapping wives or intimate partners involve estrangement or separation.484 Because the Norman court did not

477 See Fletcher supra note 401, at 560 and accompanying text (“No legal system in the Western world would expect a woman to endure a rape if her only means of defense required that she risk the death of her aggressor.”). 478 See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-27.21(a) (2017) (“A person is guilty of first-degree forcible rape if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person by force and against the will of the other person . . . .”). The Model Penal Code also makes deadly force available to defend against rape and defines rape as vaginal, oral, or anal intercourse. MODEL PENAL CODE §§ 3.04 (2)(b), 213(2), 213.1(1) (AM. LAW INST. 2017). 479 State v.