Catholic University Law Review
[…] Course, Handbook Series No, GO-015D, 2003), WL 773PLI/Pat 275. 41. Phillips & Friedrich, supra note 29, at 12. 42. Pub. L. No. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 5,6, 18, 44, and 49 U.S.C.A). 43. 6 U.S.C.A. § 111(a) (West Supp. 2004). For a detailed analysis and critique of the functions of the Department of Homeland Security, see generally Recent Developments, Department of Homeland Security, 40 HARV. J.ON LEGIS. 513 (2003). 44. 6 U.S.C.A. § 111(b) (West Supp. 2004). Section 111(b) states: (b) Mission (1) In general The primary mission of the Department is to- (A) prevent terrorist attacks within the United States; (B) reduce the vulnerability of the United States to terrorism; (C) minimize the damage, and assist in the recovery, from terrorist attacks that do occur within the United States; 2005] Wireless Telecommunications