PUBLIC VERSION - HIGHLY CONFIDENTIAL MATERIALS REDACTED
[…] See 66 Pa. C.S. §§ 1101-1104.

Importantly, Section 1101 of the Code states that “[t]he commission's certificate of public convenience granted under the authority of this section shall include a description of the nature of the service and of the territory in which it may be offered, rendered, furnished or supplied.”

66 Pa. C.S. § 1101 (emphasis added). In this regard, Section 1101 of the Code requires the

Commission to describe in the certificate any limitations on the type of service that a utility may offer and the locations where the utility may offer that service.

Moreover, Section 1103(a) of the Code states that “The commission, in granting such certificate, may impose such conditions as it may deem to be just and reasonable.” 66 Pa. C.S.

§ 1103(a). Such conditions may also limit the nature and character of the service that a public utility is authorized to provide. See, e.g., Application of Interstate Energy Company, Docket No.

97032, 1973 Pa.