PUBLIC VERSION - HIGHLY CONFIDENTIAL MATERIALS REDACTED
[…] C.S. § 1102(a)(2).

52 16375999v1 PUBLIC VERSION - HIGHLY CONFIDENTIAL MATERIALS REDACTED

B. If A Certificate Of Public Convenience Is Required, The Commission Should Determine Whether The Proposed Change In Direction Of Service Is In The Public Interest.

Assuming the Commission determines it has jurisdiction over this matter and that the proposed change in service constitutes an abandonment of service for which a certificate of public convenience is required, the standard of review is set forth in Section 1103 of Code, as follows: “A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the commission, only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” 66 Pa C.S.

§ 1103(a). As interpreted by the Commission and the courts, the primary consideration in applying this standard is whether granting the application is in the public interest. See, e.g.,

Application of Sunoco Pipeline, L.P., Docket Nos.