PUBLIC VERSION - HIGHLY CONFIDENTIAL MATERIALS REDACTED
[…] A doubtful power does not exist. Such tribunals are extra judicial. They should act within the strict and exact limits defined.” Green v. Milk Control Commission, 16 A.2d 9, 9 (Pa. 1940) cert. denied 312 U.S. 708, 61 S.Ct. 826, 85 L.Ed. 1140 (1941).

41 16375999v1 PUBLIC VERSION - HIGHLY CONFIDENTIAL MATERIALS REDACTED be obtained and establishes the procedure by which a public utility or common carrier must obtain a certificate of public convenience. See 66 Pa. C.S. §§ 1101-1104.

Importantly, Section 1101 of the Code states that “[t]he commission's certificate of public convenience granted under the authority of this section shall include a description of the nature of the service and of the territory in which it may be offered, rendered, furnished or supplied.”

66 Pa. C.S. § 1101 (emphasis added). In this regard, Section 1101 of the Code requires the

Commission to describe in the certificate any limitations on the type of service that a utility may offer and the locations where the utility may offer that service.