PUBLIC VERSION - HIGHLY CONFIDENTIAL MATERIALS REDACTED
[…] All origin points and all destination points will continue to receive service after the reversal and all consumers will continue to receive product after the reversal. No certificated service will be abandoned; there will simply be a change in the direction of service to meet market demands and changing market conditions, for which no certificate should be required.

Standard of Review.8 To the extent additional certificate authority is required, the standard of review is set forth by the legislature in Section 1103 of the Code, as follows: “A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the commission, only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” 66 Pa C.S. § 1103(a). In oil pipeline abandonment proceedings, the Commission has consistently applied the “affirmative public benefits test.” See Application of Sunoco Pipeline, L.P., Docket Nos. A-2013-2371789,