PUBLIC VERSION - HIGHLY CONFIDENTIAL MATERIALS REDACTED
[…] E. The Proposed Capacity Use Agreement Between Laurel And Buckeye Is Reasonable And In The Public Interest.

1. Legal Standards Applicable To Affiliated Interest Agreements.

As an initial matter, Laurel believes that Commission approvals of the Capacity Use

Agreement and any change to Laurel’s tariff are pre-empted under federal law. See Section

VII.A.1. supra.

However, to the extent the Commission deems it necessary, Section 2102 of the Code,

Commission governs any contract between a public utility and an affiliated interest before it can become effective. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2102(a). Public Utility Code Section 2101(a) defines an

“affiliated interest,” inter alia, to include the following: “(1) Every corporation and person owning or holding directly or indirectly 5% or more of the voting securities of such public utility”; and “(2) Every corporation and person in any chain of successive ownership of 5% or more of voting securities.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2101(a)(1)-(2).

Under Public Utility Code Section 2103, the Commission has continuing supervision and jurisdiction over affiliated interest contracts, including the “modification[] or amendment” of such contracts or agreements. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2103.