JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF
[…] The Judicial Council also notes that such forms are not a legal document but rather an administrative document issued by the Judicial Council. If clerks have questions regarding the correct classification of a case, they are encouraged to communicate with their chief judge or a research team member at the Judicial Council/Administrative Office of the Courts.

Additionally, the Judicial Council notes that O.C.G.A. § 9-11-58 (b) states that in actions of a civil nature, “[t]he entry of the judgment shall not be made by the clerk of the court until the civil case disposition form is filed. The entry of the judgment shall not be delayed for the taxing of costs. This subsection shall not apply to actions brought pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 44, relating to landlord and tenant dispossessory proceedings.” Accordingly, clerks must not close a civil, general, or domestic case without filing a civil case disposition form. This should not hinder the collection of court costs but will prevent a judgment from being entered until the civil case disposition has been filed.