The Cross-Dressing Case for Bathroom Equality
[…] This lack of protection is particularly apparent in the issue of bath- room access. Federal regulations require that all employers provide

category of protected characteristics or modifies existing ones such as “sexual orientation;” see, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 363A.03(44) (2009) (defining “Sexual orientation” as “having or being perceived as having a self-image or identity not traditionally associated with one’s biological maleness or female- ness”); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 5, § 4553(9-C) (2009) (defining “Sexual orientation” as “a person’s actual or perceived heterosexuality, bisexuality, homosexuality or gender identity or expression”); see also, CURRAH & MINTER, supra note 1, at 41–44. Regardless of the approach, the goal