The Alabama Banking Department regulates all state-chartered due date of the return. For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, banks, trust companies, and various providers of consumer credit. financial institutions can file their income tax returns by the same date as the corresponding federal income tax returns that are required to be filed as Section 40-16-1, Definition of provided under federal law. The financial institution’s tax liability is due at Financial Institution. the same time as the due date of an original return. Section 40-16-1, Code of Alabama 1975, defines the term “financial institution” • § 40-16-5.1 Code of Alabama 1975, Financial institutions shall pay estimated as follows: financial institution excise tax in accordance with 26 U.S.C. 6655 with ex- “…(1) FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. Any person, firm, corporation and any legal ceptions as indicated. entity whatsoever doing business in this state as a national banking association, bank, banking association, trust company, industrial or other loan company or build- • § 40-16-6, Code of Alabama 1975, Modification to simplify revenue distri- ing and loan association, and such term shall likewise include any other institution bution. or person employing moneyed capital coming into competition with the busi- ness of national banks, and shall apply to such person or institution regardless of • § 40-16-10 Code of Alabama extends the carryforward period for net oper- what business form and whether or not incorporated, whether of issue or not, and ating losses to a maximum of 15 tax years, while eliminating the financial in- by whatsoever authority existing…” stitution’s ability to carryback net operating losses to the prior two tax years.