IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] D. The Joint Project Agreement does not create a secured debt in violation of Article VII, Section 12. (Responding to Point I.C.)

The City argues that the JPA in this case is invalid because this Court invalidated a provision in a debt instrument that gave a creditor a right to foreclose on property owned by a governmental entity in Nohrr v. Brevard County Educ. Facilities

36 Auth., 247 So. 2d 304 (Fla. 1971) and cites also to Op. Att’y

Gen. Fla. 98-71 (1998). However, it is not the JPA that the

City argues creates a possibility of a lien on the City’s property, but Section 337.403(3), Florida Statutes, which provides:

(3) Whenever an order of the authority requires such removal or change in the location of any utility from the right-of-way of a public road or publicly owned rail corridor, and the owner thereof fails to remove or change the same at his or her own expense to conform to the order within the time stated in the notice, the authority shall proceed to cause the utility to be removed. The expense thereby incurred shall be paid out of any money available therefor, and such expense shall, except as provided in subsection (1), be charged against the owner and levied and collected and paid into the fund from which the expense of such relocation was paid.

The constitutionality of the statute under Article VII,

Section 12, Florida Constitution, was not argued below, the issue was not decided below, and the issue has not been preserved for appeal.