The Science of Administrative Change Barry Sullivan† Christine Kexel Chabot††
[…] 262 Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1532(b)(1)(A). See Doremus, supra note 16, at 418-32 (2004) (describing potential motivations for Congress's best available science mandate); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(3)(A) (2012) (Under the Safe Drinking Water Act, administrators must use the “best available, peer-reviewed science and supporting studies conducted in accordance with sound and objective scientific practices . . . .”). 263 33 U.S.C. § 1326(b). The Supreme Court held that the “best technology available” standard allowed the EPA to factor in the costs of its regulation. Entergy Corp. v.