Statutory International Law
[…] The Role of National Courts in Creating and Enforcing International Law, 60 INT’L & COMP. L.Q. 57, 60 (2011) (identifying role for domestic courts in law creation). 170. 18 U.S.C. § 1545 (2012). 171. 18 U.S.C. § 478 (2012). 172. 18 U.S.C. § 482 (2012). 173. 18 U.S.C. §§ 961, 967 (2012). 174. 28 U.S.C. § 1602–11 (2012). Of course, there were two versions of the rules of sovereign immunity: absolute (which precluded suits even for commercial activities by states) and restrictive (which did not). Congress evidenced its support for the latter rule, noting in § 1602, “Under international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and their commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against them in connection with their commercial activities.”

304 VIRGINIA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW [Vol. 57:2 of CIL because it likely reflects executive concurrence with Congress’ perception of the norm’s customary status.