Statutory International Law
[…] Congress has done the same with taxation rules, ensuring that the Executive applies income tax rules “with due regard to any treaty obligation of the United States that applies to such taxpayer.”51 Within this category of boundary-setting uses, sometimes the reference to international law simultaneously authorizes and constrains.52 For example, in the Uniform Code of Military Justice, Congress makes clear that

convention, or agreement is in force with respect to the United States on October 28, 1978, or of any statute which implements any such treaty, convention, or agreement.”); 16 U.S.C. § 2442 (2012) (stating that nothing in the chapter implementing U.S. obligations under Convention on Antarctic Marine Living Resources “shall be construed as contravening or superseding (1) the provisions of any international treaty, convention, or agreement, if such treaty, convention or agreement is in force with respect to the United States on Nov. 8, 1984, or (2) the provisions of any statute which implements any such treaty, convention, or agreement”); 18 U.S.C. § 4103 (2012) (“All laws of the United States, as appropriate, pertaining to prisoners, probationers, parolees, and juvenile offenders shall be applicable to offenders transferred to the United States, unless a treaty or this chapter provides otherwise.”); 22 U.S.C. § 406 (2012)