Statutory International Law
[…] For example, the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (as amended) gives the Secretary of Commerce the power to work with U.S. states to manage, develop, and protect the coastal zone, but makes clear that the statute does not supersede or repeal several U.S. treaty obligations related to water rights.47 By clarifying in the language of the statute that Congress intends to recognize or exempt from the new rule existing international law obligations, Congress is able to avoid the traditional “later-in-time” rule pursuant to which subsequent statutes override existing treaty obligations.48 security assistance to governments that engage “in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights”); 22 U.S.C. § 6401(b) (2012) (stating that it shall be the policy of the United States to “seek to channel United States security and development assistance to governments other than those found to be engaged in gross violations of the right to freedom of religion”).