Statutory International Law
[…] This provision potentially runs afoul of customary international law on sovereign immunity. However, to minimize an additional international law violation that would occur if the courts ordered the attachment of Iranian diplomatic property, Congress defined “blocked assets” subject to attachment as excluding diplomatic or consular property.80

74. See, e.g., Military Commissions Act of 2009, 10 U.S.C. § 948b(e) (2012) (“No alien unprivileged enemy belligerent subject to trial by military commission under this chapter may invoke the Geneva Conventions as a basis for a private right of action.”); Military Commissions Act of 2006, 18 U.S.C. § 2241 note (2006) (“No person may invoke the Geneva Conventions or any protocols thereto in any habeas corpus or other civil action or proceeding to which the United States . . . is a party as a source of rights in any court of the United States or