Statutory International Law
[…] or with Indian tribes, had been a significant concern during the drafting of the Constitution.”); David Golove & Daniel Hulsebosch, A Civilized Nation: The Early American Constitution, the Law of Nations, and the Pursuit of International Recognition, 85 N.Y.U. L. REV. 932 (2010); Eric Posner, Book Review, 101 AM. J. INT’L L. 509, 513 (2007) (reviewing ROBERT SCOTT & PAUL STEPHAN, THE LIMITS OF LEVIATHAN: CONTRACT THEORY AND THE ENFORCEMENT OF INTERNATIONAL LAW (2006)) (“In the United States . . . statutes that incorporate customary international law go back to the founding.”). 33. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 967 (2012) (authorizing the President to prevent the departure from U.S. ports of vessels believed to be carrying arms or personnel to belligerent nations “in violation of the laws, treaties, or obligations of the United States under the law of nations”). 34. See, e.g., Military Commissions Act of 2009, Pub.