Statutory International Law
[…] to the United States on October 28, 1978, or of any statute which implements any such treaty, convention, or agreement.”); 16 U.S.C. § 2442 (2012) (stating that nothing in the chapter implementing U.S. obligations under Convention on Antarctic Marine Living Resources “shall be construed as contravening or superseding (1) the provisions of any international treaty, convention, or agreement, if such treaty, convention or agreement is in force with respect to the United States on Nov. 8, 1984, or (2) the provisions of any statute which implements any such treaty, convention, or agreement”); 18 U.S.C. § 4103 (2012) (“All laws of the United States, as appropriate, pertaining to prisoners, probationers, parolees, and juvenile offenders shall be applicable to offenders transferred to the United States, unless a treaty or this chapter provides otherwise.”); 22 U.S.C. § 406 (2012) (exempting from statutory limitations on the export of war materials “trade which might have been lawfully carried on before the passage of this title [enacted June 15, 1917], under the law of nations, or under the treaties or conventions entered into by the United