Statutory International Law
[…] (2012) (exempting from statutory limitations on the export of war materials “trade which might have been lawfully carried on before the passage of this title [enacted June 15, 1917], under the law of nations, or under the treaties or conventions entered into by the United States, or under the laws thereof”); 42 U.S.C. § 2151 (2012) (“Any provision of this chapter or any action of the [Nuclear Regulatory] Commission to the extent and during the time that it conflicts with provisions of any international arrangements made after August 30, 1954 shall be deemed to be of no force and effect.”); 46 U.S.C. § 60312 (2012) (nothing in shipping chapter affects “a right or privilege of a foreign country relating to tonnage taxes or other duties on vessels under a law or treaty of the United States”). 49. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 113 note, 118 Stat. 2094 (2004) (protection of sunken military vessels) (emphasis added); 16 U.S.C. § 1435(a) (2012) (management of national marine sanctuaries); 30 U.S.C. § 1421 (2016) (issuance of permits for deepwater mining operations); 33 U.S.C. § 1912 (2012)