Statutory International Law
[…] they reflect efforts by Congress to impose costs on states that consistently violate international human rights rules. 45. 28 U.S.C. § 1350 note, sec. 3 (1991); see also Sudan Peace Act, sec. 2(10), 116 Stat. 1504, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1701 note (1977) (referring to acts of the Government of Sudan as genocide, “as defined by the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide”). 46. International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights arts. 6, 14, Dec. 19, 1966, 999 U.N.T.S 171. 47. 16 U.S.C. § 1456(e) (1976). 48. RODGERS, supra note 38, at 108 (citing as an example 26 U.S.C. § 7852(d)(2) (2012), which states that no provision of the Internal Revenue Code shall apply if its application would be contrary to a U.S. treaty obligation in effect on August 16, 1954). For other examples, see 16 U.S.C. § 2412 (2012) (“Nothing in this chapter [related to Antarctic conservation] shall be construed as contravening or superseding the provisions of any international treaty, convention, or agreement, if such treaty,

276 VIRGINIA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW [Vol. 57:2

Examples of boundary-setting uses are common.