Fordham Law Review
[…] A Comment on Same-Sex Marriage and Federalism Values, 16 QUINNIPIAC L. REV. 191, 202 (1996); Whitten, supra note 88, at 479–83. 123. See generally 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2006) (“No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship.”). 124. Massachusetts, 682 F.3d at 6 (citing Press Release, U.S. Census Bureau, Census Bureau Releases Estimates of Same-Sex Married Couples (Sept. 27, 2011), available at http://www.census.gov/newsroom/releases/archives/2010_census/cb11-cn181.html). 125. See supra notes 24–25 and accompanying