St. John's Law Review
[…] There was no demand for heightened vigilance of companies with few or, more often than not, no people of color in their ranks of senior executives or on boards of directors.

28 Wendy Zellner, Jeff Skilling: Enron's Missing Man, BUS. WK., Feb. 11, 2001, at 38. 29 See ROBERTS & WHITE, supra note 27; Winter, supra note 27. 30 Daniel Kadlec, Under the Microscope, TIME, Feb. 4, 2002, at 29. 31 Pub. L. No. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745. 32 See, e.g., § 308(c)(2) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7246) ("The [S.E.C.] shall report its findings [regarding its enforcement actions over the last five years] ... and shall use such findings to revise its rules and regulations as necessary."). ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [Vol.76:767

A. The Role of CorporateLawyers. What is the role of corporate lawyers in helping boards and managers make decisions that diligently ensure compliance with law? External law that governs private corporate conduct is often open to conflicting interpretations.