Mitchell Hamline School of Law Mitchell Hamline Open Access
[…] Bioethics is a shift away from science, away from insiders to outsiders; "[h]uman life is too precious and the decisions regarding it too important to leave to any one group of specialists." Id. at 324. 9. See 21 C.F.R. § 56.103(a) (2008) (stating certain "clinical investigation[s]" cannot be initiated unless they "remain[ ] subject to continuing review by, an IRB meeting"); 45 C.F.R. § 46.101(a) (2008) ("[T]his policy applies to all research involving human subjects conducted, supported or otherwise subject to regulation by any federal department or agency which takes appropriate administrative action to make the policy applicable to such research."). 10. Throughout this Article, I look to the IRB as a close cousin of the HEC. See BOWEN HOSFORD, BIOETHICS COMMITTEES: THE HEALTH CARE PROVIDER'S GUIDE 37 (1986); Robert M. Veatch, The Ethics of Institutional Ethics Committees, in CRANFORD & DOUDERA, supra note 7, at 35, 37 ("The closest cousin