Mitchell Hamline School of Law Mitchell Hamline Open Access
[…] Cf. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90-270.15(a)(22) (2008) (requiring psychologists to cooperate promptly and completely with a HEC). 68. Hoffmann & Tarzian, supra note 46, at 46. 69. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 22-8A-11(d)(7) (LexisNexis 1975); ARiz. REV. STAT. § 36- 3231 (2008); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 765.404 (West 2005); GA. CODE ANN. § 31-39-4(e) (2006); IOWA CODE § 135.29 (2008) ("[T]he local substitute medical decision-making board may act as a substitute decision maker for patients incapable of making their own medical care decisions if no other substitute decision maker is available to act."); Miss. CODE § 41-41-215(a) (2008), N.Y. MENTAL HYGIENE CODE § 80.05 (2008); OR. CODE § 127.635 (2008); TENN. COMp.