Mitchell Hamline School of Law Mitchell Hamline Open Access
[…] Capron, supra note 8, at 182; Hoffmann & Tarzian, supra note 46, at 48. 175. RANDOLPH N. JONAKAIT, THE AMERICAN JURY SYSTEM 114-27 (2003). 176. Cf. 45 C.F.R. § 46.107(a) (2002) ("The IRB shall be sufficiently qualified through the experience and expertise of its members, and the diversity of the members, including consideration of race, gender, and cultural backgrounds ...."); see also id. § 46.107(d); 42 C.F.R. § 121.3(a)(ii) (requiring the Board of Directors of an Organ Procurement Transplant Network to include "25 percent transplant candidates, transplant recipients, organ donors, and family members . . . [and] to the extent practicable, the minority and gender diversity of this population"). 177. This is not surprising since there is little motivation to serve. HECs almost never provide compensation, and participating creates social tension and bad feelings.