CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION FOR SERVICES AT HOME Phone: (916) 641-5795 © Fax: (916) 641-5881 © www.cahsah.org
[…] The specific application of laws and regulations to an organization requires a careful consideration of all the relevant facts and circumstances and may require assistance of competent legal counsel.

A Nurse’s registry means the assignment of a nurse, as a private duty, self-employed, licensed , licensed vocational nurse, or practical nurse to render service to a patient under the direction or supervision of a physician or surgeon registered to practice in this state. Specific criteria for a nurses’ registry are set forth in Section 1812.524 of Civil Code. An entity, which makes or plans to make referrals for nurses’ employment other than private duty is an employment agency. Private duty nurse means a “self-employed nurse rendering service in the care of either a physically or mentally ill patient under the direction of a physician or a surgeon, but who is paid by either the patient or the designated agent of the patient and who accepts the responsibilities of a self-employed private contractor.” If an entity does not meet the conditions provided in this Section 1812.524 of Civil Code, then they are not a nurses’ registry and are an employment agency.