Buffalo Environmental Law Journal
[…] Olivier believed this rather complete form of deception was a crucial factor in the definition framed by the so-called "civilian tradition." 20 Jennings v. Fisher, 258 A.D.2d 722, 684 N.Y.S.2d 680 (3d Dept. 1999). 21 Martindale-Hubbell, supra note 1. Several states also differentiate partly on the basis of whether or not the adverse possessor has "color of title," a few of these are as follows: Florida, FLA. STAT. ch. 95.18 (2002); , TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.024 (Vernon); Alaska, ALASKA STAT. § 09.45.052, 09,10.030 (Michie 2001); Arkansas, ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-11-106, 18-11-103 (Michie 1987); Colorado, COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-41-108 (2002); and Arizona, ARIz. REV. STAT. § 12-523 (1956). 22 N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 522 (McKinney 2003). "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title not founded upon a written instrument or a judgment or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in either of the following cases, and no others: 1. Where it has been usually cultivated or improved. 2. Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure." 8 BUFFALO ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 12 letter requirements generally exists in addition to the five common law elements. 23 In some states, when there is no written evidence of title, a state's adverse possession law may therefore be partly statutory (the cultivation or enclosure statute)